← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MS Dynamics (CRM) – system procurement and installation

Buyer: The Growth Company →

BuyerThe Growth Company
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Apr 2023

What is being bought

To introduce a new CRM product that optimises outcomes for GC Business Growth Hub

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Our objective is to introduce a new CRM product that optimises outcomes for GC Business Growth Hub (data, service delivery, social and economic impact etc.). GC Business Growth Hubs IT infrastructure is dominated by Microsoft's architecture and Dynamics has been selected as the preferred product of choice. Some pre staged project work has already begun to define specific requirements internally. High level and mid-level requirements to support the procurement process have been defined and are attached as an additional schedule to this tender. We are looking for a partner to support us with procurement, installation, configuration, and knowledge transfer leveraging the suppliers knowledge and experience of the platform, plus any pre-developed packages and additional configuration, to support our business needs. Additionally, we need our selected partner to support us with moving our ways of working forwards to streamline our processes and specifications that currently underutilise the capability of the platform, we would welcome creativity and guidance to maximise the benefit for both colleagues and staff. The successful partner will be able to utilise the full range of MS Dynamics modules (off the shelf and / or with pre-configured packages) and have the ability to customise the platform to meet all of our requirements, as well as identifying and suggesting better ways of achieving the same outcome, if the opportunity presents itself. We are especially interested in being able to use the system to gain insight and analyse data (internal and external) to become more data driven as an organisation in a way that supports quick decision making and long-term strategy. The wider organisation at a corporate level is keen to move to a model of data warehousing and a set up that allows unique reference numbers and integration / comparison of data sources to provide a single customer view (at individual and business level).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 80
price — 20

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3711 median · 11.5 average (33 of 71 with a bid count)2.2 average (36 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012030-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£285,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039aa2
Latest release ID012030-2023
Latest release timestampWed Apr 26 2023 14:52:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Apr 2023award, contract012030-2023
25 Jan 2023tender002337-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012030-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-26T15:52:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63408",
    "name": "The Growth Company"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012030-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81273",
          "name": "Ashton Court Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T22069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Our objective is to introduce a new CRM product that optimises outcomes for GC Business Growth Hub (data, service delivery, social and economic impact etc.).\nGC Business Growth Hubs IT infrastructure is dominated by Microsoft's architecture and Dynamics has been selected as the preferred product of choice. Some pre staged project work has already begun to define specific requirements internally. High level and mid-level requirements to support the procurement process have been defined and are attached as an additional schedule to this tender. \nWe are looking for a partner to support us with procurement, installation, configuration, and knowledge transfer leveraging the suppliers knowledge and experience of the platform, plus any pre-developed packages and additional configuration, to support our business needs. \nAdditionally, we need our selected partner to support us with moving our ways of working forwards to streamline our processes and specifications that currently underutilise the capability of the platform, we would welcome creativity and guidance to maximise the benefit for both colleagues and staff.\nThe successful partner will be able to utilise the full range of MS Dynamics modules (off the shelf and / or with pre-configured packages) and have the ability to customise the platform to meet all of our requirements, as well as identifying and suggesting better ways of achieving the same outcome, if the opportunity presents itself. \nWe are especially interested in being able to use the system to gain insight and analyse data (internal and external) to become more data driven as an organisation in a way that supports quick decision making and long-term strategy. The wider organisation at a corporate level is keen to move to a model of data warehousing and a set up that allows unique reference numbers and integration / comparison of data sources to provide a single customer view (at individual and business level).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MS Dynamics (CRM) – system procurement and installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To introduce a new CRM product that optimises outcomes for GC Business Growth Hub",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63408",
      "name": "The Growth Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.businessgrowthhub.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Enterprise running publicly funded projects"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Support to local businesses via public funded projects"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Growth Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Batty",
        "email": "Nick.Batty@growthco.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612374044"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81273",
      "name": "Ashton Court Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN7 2QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashton Court Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15099",
      "name": "The Growth Company",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Growth Company"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012030-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012030-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
26 Apr 2023 · 012030-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "012030-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-26T15:52:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63408",
    "name": "The Growth Company"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012030-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-81273",
          "name": "Ashton Court Group Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T22069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Our objective is to introduce a new CRM product that optimises outcomes for GC Business Growth Hub (data, service delivery, social and economic impact etc.).\nGC Business Growth Hubs IT infrastructure is dominated by Microsoft's architecture and Dynamics has been selected as the preferred product of choice. Some pre staged project work has already begun to define specific requirements internally. High level and mid-level requirements to support the procurement process have been defined and are attached as an additional schedule to this tender. \nWe are looking for a partner to support us with procurement, installation, configuration, and knowledge transfer leveraging the suppliers knowledge and experience of the platform, plus any pre-developed packages and additional configuration, to support our business needs. \nAdditionally, we need our selected partner to support us with moving our ways of working forwards to streamline our processes and specifications that currently underutilise the capability of the platform, we would welcome creativity and guidance to maximise the benefit for both colleagues and staff.\nThe successful partner will be able to utilise the full range of MS Dynamics modules (off the shelf and / or with pre-configured packages) and have the ability to customise the platform to meet all of our requirements, as well as identifying and suggesting better ways of achieving the same outcome, if the opportunity presents itself. \nWe are especially interested in being able to use the system to gain insight and analyse data (internal and external) to become more data driven as an organisation in a way that supports quick decision making and long-term strategy. The wider organisation at a corporate level is keen to move to a model of data warehousing and a set up that allows unique reference numbers and integration / comparison of data sources to provide a single customer view (at individual and business level).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "80"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "20"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MS Dynamics (CRM) – system procurement and installation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "To introduce a new CRM product that optimises outcomes for GC Business Growth Hub",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63408",
      "name": "The Growth Company",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.businessgrowthhub.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Enterprise running publicly funded projects"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Support to local businesses via public funded projects"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Growth Company"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Batty",
        "email": "Nick.Batty@growthco.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612374044"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-81273",
      "name": "Ashton Court Group Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF2",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN7 2QB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ashton Court Group Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15099",
      "name": "The Growth Company",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Growth Company"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012030-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012030-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-03-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 Jan 2023 · 002337-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002337-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-25T16:23:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039aa2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-73694",
    "name": "GM Business Support Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T22069",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Our objective is to introduce a new CRM product that optimises outcomes for GC Business Growth Hub (data, service delivery, social and economic impact etc.).\nGC Business Growth Hubs IT infrastructure is dominated by Microsoft's architecture and Dynamics has been selected as the preferred product of choice. Some pre staged project work has already begun to define specific requirements internally. High level and mid-level requirements to support the procurement process have been defined and are attached as an additional schedule to this tender. \nWe are looking for a partner to support us with procurement, installation, configuration, and knowledge transfer leveraging the suppliers knowledge and experience of the platform, plus any pre-developed packages and additional configuration, to support our business needs. \nAdditionally, we need our selected partner to support us with moving our ways of working forwards to streamline our processes and specifications that currently underutilise the capability of the platform, we would welcome creativity and guidance to maximise the benefit for both colleagues and staff.\nThe successful partner will be able to utilise the full range of MS Dynamics modules (off the shelf and / or with pre-configured packages) and have the ability to customise the platform to meet all of our requirements, as well as identifying and suggesting better ways of achieving the same outcome, if the opportunity presents itself. \nWe are especially interested in being able to use the system to gain insight and analyse data (internal and external) to become more data driven as an organisation in a way that supports quick decision making and long-term strategy. The wider organisation at a corporate level is keen to move to a model of data warehousing and a set up that allows unique reference numbers and integration / comparison of data sources to provide a single customer view (at individual and business level).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2023-03-22T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD33"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MS Dynamics (CRM) – system procurement and installation",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-02-27T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-02-27T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "To introduce a new CRM product that optimises outcomes for GC Business Growth Hub.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-27T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/growth",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-73694",
      "name": "GM Business Support Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 5JW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "90 Great Bridgewater Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.businessgrowthhub.com/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Social Enterprise running publicly funded projects"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Support to local businesses via public funded projects"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GM Business Support Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://app.panacea-software.com/growth",
        "name": "Nick Batty",
        "email": "Nick.Batty@growthco.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1612374044"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55164",
      "name": "GM Business Support Limited",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GM Business Support Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}