Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
MRF - Accelerating Delivery of Predator Eradication on the Isles of Scilly
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS: "MRF - Accelerating Delivery of Predator Eradication on the Isles of Scilly". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
2.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
BT PLCTop vendor: 65.5% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 157 active published awards; 9 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| BT PLC | 1 win | £113,044 |
| University of Reading | 1 win | £28,013 |
| Hazel Bees Consulting Ltd | 1 win | £21,000 |
| Pack IDS Ltd | 1 win | £10,500 |
| Spacehive | 1 win | £1 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published29 Sept 2025, 19:16 BST | Last source update29 Sept 2025, 19:16 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05827d | ||
What is being bought
RSWT to develop an operational plan for predator eradication on the Isles of Scilly as a strategic compensatory measure funded by the Marine Recovery Fund. The plan will include planning, research and community engagement to progress the delivery of a predator reduction programme.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
29 Sept 2025, 19:16 BST - Official notice release published
13 Aug 2025, 17:14 BST - Status changed to complete
6 Aug 2025, 13:46 BST - Official notice release published
6 Aug 2025, 13:46 BST - Buyer information updated
6 Aug 2025, 13:46 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
29 Sept 2025, 19:16 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 29 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · £1,402,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards Royal Society of Wildlife Trust Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts MRF - Accelerating Delivery of Predator Eradication on the Isles of Scilly £1,402,000 · signed 29 Aug 2025, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 1 Sept 2025, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNBD-3289-CDGXDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis requirement is location specific, and a third party could not deliver the measure without the Duchy of Cornwall (Landowner) and RSWT (Land Manager) agreement, Defra do not consider it appropriate to tender for this project. The only route to market option is a direct contract award by single tender action to RSWT. |