Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Technical/Quality (70%)
Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology (LMB) intends to procure a contract for the delivery of minor works across its estate in Cambridge. The appointed contractor will be required to undertake a broad range of works including maintenance and repair of building fabric, mechanical and electrical (M&E) systems, hard landscaping, and small-scale refurbishment and installation projects. Works may be undertaken within laboratory, office, and domestic environments and will vary in scope from routine repairs to small capital improvement projects.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (30%)
Technical/Quality (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,218 | 4 median · 26.5 average (3,970 of 13,218 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,376 of 13,218 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 102 | 5 median · 72.5 average (22 of 102 with a bid count) | 10.2 average (22 of 102 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,291 | 7.5 median · 12.9 average (8 of 1,291 with a bid count) | 5 average (9 of 1,291 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc14 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 079119-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 14:37:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079119-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform: 1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com 2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above. 3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest). 4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site. 5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | tender | 079119-2026 |
| 5 Aug 2026 | planning | 074051-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "079119-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:37:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration shall be for a period of three (3) years with options to extend for further 12 months perios. The total available Contract period including options is five (4) years (3+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MRC LMB Minor Works",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079119-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079119-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:37:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology (LMB) intends to procure a contract for the delivery of minor works across its estate in Cambridge.\nThe appointed contractor will be required to undertake a broad range of works including maintenance and repair of building fabric, mechanical and electrical (M&E) systems, hard landscaping, and small-scale refurbishment and installation projects. Works may be undertaken within laboratory, office, and domestic environments and will vary in scope from routine repairs to small capital improvement projects.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above.\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "To further enhance supplier awareness and encourage market participation, a Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) was published in advance of the Tender Notice."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "079119-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T15:37:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration shall be for a period of three (3) years with options to extend for further 12 months perios. The total available Contract period including options is five (4) years (3+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MRC LMB Minor Works",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "079119-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079119-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:37:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology (LMB) intends to procure a contract for the delivery of minor works across its estate in Cambridge.\nThe appointed contractor will be required to undertake a broad range of works including maintenance and repair of building fabric, mechanical and electrical (M&E) systems, hard landscaping, and small-scale refurbishment and installation projects. Works may be undertaken within laboratory, office, and domestic environments and will vary in scope from routine repairs to small capital improvement projects.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-16T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-09T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please note the following steps for accessing this opportunity via the Atamis eSourcing platform:\n1. Log in or create an account here: https://ukri2.my.site.com\n2. Navigate to the opportunity in the Find an Opportunity section of the site or via the direct access link above.\n3. Select Register Interest (you will not be able to view the tender documentation without registering an interest).\n4. Go back to the main menu and navigate to the My Proposals and Quotes section of the site.\n5. Select the opportunity from the list. Tender Documents for download are found in the Documents tab.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "To further enhance supplier awareness and encourage market participation, a Planned Procurement Notice (PPN) was published in advance of the Tender Notice."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074051-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T10:55:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc14",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UKRI-6014",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract duration shall be for a period of three (3) years with options to extend for two further 12 month periods. The total available Contract period including options is five (5) years (3+1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical/Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MRC LMB Minor Works",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Medical Research Council Laboratory of Molecular Biology (LMB) intends to procure a contract for the delivery of minor works across its estate in Cambridge.\nThe appointed contractor will be required to undertake a broad range of works including maintenance and repair of building fabric, mechanical and electrical (M&E) systems, hard landscaping, and small-scale refurbishment and installation projects. Works may be undertaken within laboratory, office, and domestic environments and will vary in scope from routine repairs to small capital improvement projects.\nThe tender opportunity is expected to be published within the next two weeks. This requirement will be advertised, via a Tender Notice, on Find a Tender Service (FTS). Please regularly check for publication of the opportunity: https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
"postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Polaris House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074051-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074051-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T10:55:32+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}