← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MRC LMB Laboratory Autoclave Chamber door

Buyer: UK Research and Innovation →

BuyerUK Research and Innovation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The provision of Double Door Laboratory Autoclave Chamber

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDue to technical compatibility requirements, ESTS is the only feasible solution.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

UKRI-6234 MRC LMB Autoclave Chamber

Statusactive
Value£165,238

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cdca
Latest release ID072746-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 13:08:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026award, contract072746-2026
17 Jul 2026award, contract067795-2026
17 Jul 2026award, contract067769-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T14:08:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "33191110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Autoclaves"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
          "name": "ESTS (GB) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6234",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MRC LMB Laboratory Autoclave Chamber door",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Double Door Laboratory Autoclave Chamber",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to technical compatibility requirements, ESTS is the only feasible solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
      "name": "ESTS (GB) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Daventry",
        "postalCode": "NN11 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Low March Industrial Estate,Low March."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@estsgb.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6234 MRC LMB Autoclave Chamber",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165238,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198285.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072746-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072746-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:08:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072746-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T14:08:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "33191110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Autoclaves"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
          "name": "ESTS (GB) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6234",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MRC LMB Laboratory Autoclave Chamber door",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Double Door Laboratory Autoclave Chamber",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to technical compatibility requirements, ESTS is the only feasible solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
      "name": "ESTS (GB) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Daventry",
        "postalCode": "NN11 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Low March Industrial Estate,Low March."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@estsgb.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "UKRI-6234 MRC LMB Autoclave Chamber",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165238,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198285.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072746-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072746-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:08:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2026 · 067795-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067795-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T13:08:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "33191110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Autoclaves"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6234 MRC LMB Autoclave Chamber",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165238,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198285.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067795-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067795-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T13:08:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
          "name": "ESTS (GB) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-28T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6234",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MRC LMB Laboratory Autoclave Chamber door",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Double Door Laboratory Autoclave Chamber",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
      "name": "ESTS (GB) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Daventry",
        "postalCode": "NN11 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Low March Industrial Estate,Low March."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@estsgb.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jul 2026 · 067769-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067769-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T12:36:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cdca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
    "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "38000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
            },
            {
              "id": "33191110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Autoclaves"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "UKRI-6234 MRC LMB Autoclave Chamber",
      "value": {
        "amount": 165238,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 198285.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067769-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067769-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-17T12:36:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
          "name": "ESTS (GB) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI-6234",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MRC LMB Laboratory Autoclave Chamber door",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The provision of Double Door Laboratory Autoclave Chamber",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Due to technical compatibility requirements, ESTS is the only feasible solution.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
      "name": "UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon, Wiltshire",
        "postalCode": "SN2 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukri.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDQJ-7126-JDHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mrcprocurement@ukri.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
      "name": "ESTS (GB) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Daventry",
        "postalCode": "NN11 4SD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Low March Industrial Estate,Low March."
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-5992-VZQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@estsgb.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}