← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MPA Membership 2025/26

Buyer: Department for Transport →

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Single Source. The Major Projects Association (MPA) is a membership association for organisations engaged in the delivery and the development of major projects, programmes and portfolios. DfT maintains an annual corporate subscription of MPA, which is appropriate for a government body with such a large portfolio of capital infrastructure projects.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£10,235

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a87a
Latest release ID062394-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 06 2025 09:09:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Oct 2025award, contract062394-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T10:09:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Membership organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163035",
          "name": "Major Projects Association (MPA)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRGA3389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MPA Membership 2025/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Single Source. \nThe Major Projects Association (MPA) is a membership association for organisations engaged in the delivery and the development of major projects, programmes and portfolios. DfT maintains an annual corporate subscription of MPA, which is appropriate for a government body with such a large portfolio of capital infrastructure projects.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163035",
      "name": "Major Projects Association (MPA)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eynsham, Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Park Lodge, Abbey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mpa@majorprojects.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10235,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12282
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-5925",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5925",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Contract Details Notice (Redacted)",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "062394-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062394-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-06T10:09:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Oct 2025 · 062394-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-06T10:09:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a87a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Membership organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163035",
          "name": "Major Projects Association (MPA)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TRGA3389",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MPA Membership 2025/26",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Single Source. \nThe Major Projects Association (MPA) is a membership association for organisations engaged in the delivery and the development of major projects, programmes and portfolios. DfT maintains an annual corporate subscription of MPA, which is appropriate for a government body with such a large portfolio of capital infrastructure projects.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163035",
      "name": "Major Projects Association (MPA)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Eynsham, Oxon",
        "postalCode": "OX29 4FN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Abbey Park Lodge, Abbey Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mpa@majorprojects.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10235,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12282
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-5925",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5925",
          "format": "application/pdf",
          "description": "Contract Details Notice (Redacted)",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "062394-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062394-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-06T10:09:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}