Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (30%)
Technical (70%)
Buyer: University of Salford →
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
This opportunity is for the supply, installation and commissioning of motion and video capture equipment, force plates, instrumented treadmill and associated software, hardware and accessories. For full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.
UKD3, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Commercial (30%)
Technical (70%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Analysis apparatus | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Analysis apparatus (38432000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 1,987 | 2 median · 11.2 average (872 of 1,987 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,011 of 1,987 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 19 | 1 median · 2 average (10 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (11 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 158 | 2.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 158 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbb6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073880-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 15:49:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073880-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | tender | 073880-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073880-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T16:49:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/26/27/QTR1/Movement Analysis Equipment",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Movement Analysis Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"description": "For full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073880-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073880-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T16:49:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the supply, installation and commissioning of motion and video capture equipment, force plates, instrumented treadmill and associated software, hardware and accessories. \nFor full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073880-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T16:49:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbb6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford"
},
"tender": {
"id": "UoS/OW/26/27/QTR1/Movement Analysis Equipment",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38432000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis apparatus"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Movement Analysis Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"description": "For full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "073880-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073880-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T16:49:21+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This opportunity is for the supply, installation and commissioning of motion and video capture equipment, force plates, instrumented treadmill and associated software, hardware and accessories. \nFor full tender information and to express an interest please visit our InTend portal via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/salford/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-CHC-RC000666",
"name": "University of Salford",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M5 4WT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "43 The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000666",
"scheme": "GB-CHC"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-finance@salford.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHR-3751-QPQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}