Lot 1
Provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Lancashire Constabulary →
Provision of Motor and Liability insurances for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.
UKD4
Provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insurance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Insurance services (66510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,316 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD4 | 16 | 3 median · 4 average (7 of 16 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (8 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e554 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006350-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 20 2025 15:48:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 006350-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006350-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 5200001,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5200001,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-20T15:48:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e554",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138818",
"name": "Lancashire Constabulary"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006350-2025-1",
"title": "Motor and Liability Insurance Provision",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02989025",
"name": "Risk Management Partners"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e554",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Motor and Liability Insurance services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Motor and Liability insurances for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "o enter into a new contract period for the provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2 relating to Contracts and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) due to competition being absent for technical reasons. Extensive Market engagement and scoping was undertaken by the insurance broker Gallagher Bassett and due to the high risk profile of the organisation, no alternative suppliers could be identified to submit a proposal.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138818",
"name": "Lancashire Constabulary",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR45SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saunders Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Constabulary",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PAUL EASTHAM",
"email": "paul.eastham@lancashire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772413795"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02989025",
"name": "Risk Management Partners",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "67 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02989025",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Risk Management Partners"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138819",
"name": "British High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006350-2025-1",
"title": "Motor and Liability Insurance Provision",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006350-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To enter into a new contract period for the provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2 relating to Contracts and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) due to competition being absent for technical reasons. Extensive Market engagement and scoping was undertaken by the insurance broker Gallagher Bassett and due to the high risk profile of the organisation, no alternative suppliers could be identified to submit a proposal.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006350-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "7",
"value": 5200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 5200001,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 5200000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 5200001,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-20T15:48:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e554",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-138818",
"name": "Lancashire Constabulary"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006350-2025-1",
"title": "Motor and Liability Insurance Provision",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02989025",
"name": "Risk Management Partners"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e554",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Motor and Liability Insurance services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Motor and Liability insurances for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.",
"classification": {
"id": "66510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Insurance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "o enter into a new contract period for the provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2 relating to Contracts and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) due to competition being absent for technical reasons. Extensive Market engagement and scoping was undertaken by the insurance broker Gallagher Bassett and due to the high risk profile of the organisation, no alternative suppliers could be identified to submit a proposal.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138818",
"name": "Lancashire Constabulary",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD4",
"locality": "PRESTON",
"postalCode": "PR45SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Saunders Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.lancashire.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Lancashire Constabulary",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "PAUL EASTHAM",
"email": "paul.eastham@lancashire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1772413795"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02989025",
"name": "Risk Management Partners",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9LJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "67 Lombard Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02989025",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Risk Management Partners"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138819",
"name": "British High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice London"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "British High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006350-2025-1",
"title": "Motor and Liability Insurance Provision",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006350-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "To enter into a new contract period for the provision of Motor and Liability Insurance Services for the period 1st April 2025 to 31st March 2027.\nTo Waive Contract Standing Orders 3.1, 3.1.1, and 3.1.2 relating to Contracts and to apply Public Contract Regulations 2015, Regulation 32 (2) (b) (ii) due to competition being absent for technical reasons. Extensive Market engagement and scoping was undertaken by the insurance broker Gallagher Bassett and due to the high risk profile of the organisation, no alternative suppliers could be identified to submit a proposal.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}