← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Motivational Interviewing Training - PRF 1429

Buyer: Peterborough City Council →

BuyerPeterborough City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Apr 2022

What is being bought

This is a joint procurement led by Peterborough City Council Workforce development and Cambridgeshire County Council for the delivery Motivational Interviewing training to the children's services workforce across Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council. Delivery will be initially online (virtual classroom) but require the option to move to face-to-face delivery in the future subject to government guidelines.

Delivery location

UKH11 · UKH12

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a joint procurement led by Peterborough City Council Workforce development and Cambridgeshire County Council for the delivery Motivational Interviewing training to the children's services workforce across Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council. Delivery will be initially online (virtual classroom) but require the option to move to face-to-face delivery in the future subject to government guidelines.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer454 median · 36.6 average (11 of 45 with a bid count)3.9 average (12 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH111513 median · 12.6 average (102 of 151 with a bid count)3.5 average (106 of 151 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008930-2022-1

Statusactive
Value£16,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03152b
Latest release ID008930-2022
Latest release timestampMon Apr 04 2022 08:12:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Apr 2022award, contract008930-2022
9 Feb 2022tender003728-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008930-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-04T09:12:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03152b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008930-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48771",
          "name": "Signis T/A Antser Learning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN596889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a joint procurement led by Peterborough City Council Workforce development and Cambridgeshire County Council for the delivery Motivational Interviewing training to the children's services workforce across Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council. Delivery will be initially online (virtual classroom) but require the option to move to face-to-face delivery in the future subject to government guidelines.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Motivational Interviewing Training - PRF 1429",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a joint procurement led by Peterborough City Council Workforce development and Cambridgeshire County Council for the delivery Motivational Interviewing training to the children's services workforce across Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council. Delivery will be initially online (virtual classroom) but require the option to move to face-to-face delivery in the future subject to government guidelines.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Holmes",
        "email": "Sarah.Holmes@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7950854238"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48771",
      "name": "Signis T/A Antser Learning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 3ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Signis T/A Antser Learning"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15522",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008930-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008930-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Apr 2022 · 008930-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008930-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-04-04T09:12:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03152b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008930-2022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-48771",
          "name": "Signis T/A Antser Learning"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN596889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a joint procurement led by Peterborough City Council Workforce development and Cambridgeshire County Council for the delivery Motivational Interviewing training to the children's services workforce across Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council. Delivery will be initially online (virtual classroom) but require the option to move to face-to-face delivery in the future subject to government guidelines.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Motivational Interviewing Training - PRF 1429",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a joint procurement led by Peterborough City Council Workforce development and Cambridgeshire County Council for the delivery Motivational Interviewing training to the children's services workforce across Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council. Delivery will be initially online (virtual classroom) but require the option to move to face-to-face delivery in the future subject to government guidelines.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Holmes",
        "email": "Sarah.Holmes@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7950854238"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-48771",
      "name": "Signis T/A Antser Learning",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B15 3ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Signis T/A Antser Learning"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15522",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008930-2022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 16400,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008930-2022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-04-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Feb 2022 · 003728-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003728-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-09T13:56:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03152b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
    "name": "Peterborough City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN596889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is a joint procurement led by Peterborough City Council Workforce development and Cambridgeshire County Council for the delivery Motivational Interviewing training to the children's services workforce across Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council. Delivery will be initially online (virtual classroom) but require the option to move to face-to-face delivery in the future subject to government guideline.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Motivational Interviewing Training - PRF 1429",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-02-10T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-02-10T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This is a joint procurement led by Peterborough City Council Workforce development and Cambridgeshire County Council for the delivery Motivational Interviewing training to the children's services workforce across Cambridgeshire County Council and Peterborough City Council. Delivery will be initially online (virtual classroom) but require the option to move to face-to-face delivery in the future subject to government guideline.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b6ea2d62-a889-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15047",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH11",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.peterborough.gov.uk/business/supplying-the-council/supply-opportunities",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=b6ea2d62-a889-ec11-8110-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Holmes",
        "email": "Sarah.Holmes@peterborough.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7950854238"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19261",
      "name": "Peterborough City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Peterborough City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}