← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerMersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Mortuary Transfer Service between Hospital Sites.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-056047
Latest release ID067113-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 21 2025 12:57:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Oct 2025award, contract067113-2025
16 Jul 2025tender040509-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067113-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-21T13:57:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056047",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
    "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60180000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mortuary Transfer Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111941,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111941
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 year extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067113-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067113-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-21T13:57:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164438",
          "name": "Barringtons Funeral Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-03T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C342636",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mortuary Transfers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mortuary Transfer Service between Hospital Sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164438",
      "name": "Barringtons Funeral Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L22 4QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Crosby Road North, Liverpool,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@barringtonsfunerals.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Oct 2025 · 067113-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067113-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-21T13:57:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056047",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
    "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60180000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mortuary Transfer Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111941,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 111941
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "2 year extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067113-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067113-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-21T13:57:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-164438",
          "name": "Barringtons Funeral Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-03T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-11-03T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C342636",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mortuary Transfers",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mortuary Transfer Service between Hospital Sites.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospital NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-164438",
      "name": "Barringtons Funeral Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD73",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L22 4QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "28 Crosby Road North, Liverpool,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@barringtonsfunerals.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jul 2025 · 040509-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "040509-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-16T13:00:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056047",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
    "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-056047",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 97000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 97000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension option"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality - 60% Price - 40% Further breakdown of the awad criteria is detailed within the ITT documents"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "ITT documents are accessible on Atamis: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60180000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hire of goods-transport vehicles with driver"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mortuary Transfers",
    "value": {
      "amount": 97000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 97000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040509-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040509-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-16T13:00:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mortuary Transfer Service between Hospital Sites. Further details are available within the ITT documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-18T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "ITT Documents are accessible after registering on the below Portal: https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
      "name": "Mersey and West Lancashire Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital , Warrington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "christina.fletcher@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}