← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Morgan Sindall Contract Variation

Buyer: Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited →

BuyerMetropolitan Housing Trust Limited
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKH1

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Planned preventative maintenance

Responsive repairs service as per OJ S: 2014/S 243-428409

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 509,2254 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count)3.2 average (4,299 of 9,225 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH1829 median · 36.5 average (46 of 82 with a bid count)4.5 average (46 of 82 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Responsive repairs services

Statusactive
Value£40,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-047d34
Latest release ID021545-2024
Latest release timestampFri Jul 12 2024 18:05:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jul 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate021545-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021545-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-12T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43650",
    "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:428409-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021545-2024-TPC2005 Morgan Sindall-1",
      "title": "Responsive repairs services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118442",
          "name": "morgan sindall Property Services"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118443",
          "name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Planned preventative maintenance",
        "description": "Responsive repairs service as per OJ S: 2014/S 243-428409",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Morgan Sindall Contract Variation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43650",
      "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mtvh.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://WWW.MTVH.CO.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.compton@mtvh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2035354295"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118442",
      "name": "morgan sindall Property Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Morgan Sindall Group Plc Kent House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04415196",
        "legalName": "morgan sindall Property Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118443",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent House, 14-17 Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04415196",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Property Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95150",
      "name": "Metropolitan",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 6UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridge House, 109 Mayes Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021545-2024-TPC2005 Morgan Sindall-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Planned preventative maintenance",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "East Anglia"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Responsive repairs services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021545-2024-TPC2005 Morgan Sindall-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The modification is caused due to a large under spend on the existing contract, which was unforeseen when this contract was let.",
          "description": "The original contract was let at £40,000,000. due to a large under spend we are extending the duration of the contract for a further 12 months."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2015-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This £40,000,000 was let in 2015. due to the nature of the contract, there is a significant under spend on the existing contract. As such we are extending the duration of the contract under Regulation 72(1) e of the public contract regulations. We can confirm compliance with the regulation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=875129947\n GO Reference: GO-2024712-PRO-26876242",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jul 2024 · 021545-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "021545-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-12T19:05:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d34",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-43650",
    "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:428409-2014:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "021545-2024-TPC2005 Morgan Sindall-1",
      "title": "Responsive repairs services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118442",
          "name": "morgan sindall Property Services"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-118443",
          "name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-047d34",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Planned preventative maintenance",
        "description": "Responsive repairs service as per OJ S: 2014/S 243-428409",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Anglia"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Morgan Sindall Contract Variation",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-43650",
      "name": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N14 6PW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, 100 High Street, Southgate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.mtvh.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://WWW.MTVH.CO.UK"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan Housing Trust Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "adam.compton@mtvh.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2035354295"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118442",
      "name": "morgan sindall Property Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH1",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Morgan Sindall Group Plc Kent House"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04415196",
        "legalName": "morgan sindall Property Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118443",
      "name": "Morgan Sindall Property Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1W 8AJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kent House, 14-17 Market Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04415196",
        "legalName": "Morgan Sindall Property Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-95150",
      "name": "Metropolitan",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 6UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cambridge House, 109 Mayes Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Metropolitan"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "021545-2024-TPC2005 Morgan Sindall-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Planned preventative maintenance",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          "deliveryLocation": {
            "description": "East Anglia"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH1"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Responsive repairs services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "durationInDays": 360
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "021545-2024-TPC2005 Morgan Sindall-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: The modification is caused due to a large under spend on the existing contract, which was unforeseen when this contract was let.",
          "description": "The original contract was let at £40,000,000. due to a large under spend we are extending the duration of the contract for a further 12 months."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2015-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This £40,000,000 was let in 2015. due to the nature of the contract, there is a significant under spend on the existing contract. As such we are extending the duration of the contract under Regulation 72(1) e of the public contract regulations. We can confirm compliance with the regulation.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=875129947\n GO Reference: GO-2024712-PRO-26876242",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}