Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Optometry Services
Buyer: East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust →
What is being bought
Provision of Optometrist support to the Cambridgeshire Community Eye Service held across Bedford and Luton sites: • Kempston clinic: Halsey Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK42 8AU • Biggleswade Hospital: Lindsell Ward, Potton Road, Biggleswade, SG18 0EL • Child Development Centre (CDC): Hill Rise, Kempston, Bedfordshire, MK42 7EB • Liverpool Road Health Centre: 9 Mersey Place, Luton, LU1 1HH • Grove View: Court Drive, Dunstable, LU5 4JD The Provider will deliver 1.0 WTE, across 44 weeks of the year, based on the following: - 1.00 WTE Band 7 Optometrists
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Ophthalmologist services (85121281); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,418 | 1 median · 31.4 average (8,237 of 17,418 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,175 of 17,418 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0689da |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041872-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 07 2026 11:36:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 041872-2026 |
| 23 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 037181-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "041872-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T12:36:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RY3",
"name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/MEH Optometry Services",
"title": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Optometry Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract covers 01/04/25 - 31/03/27 with the option to extend for a further 12 months (until 31/03/2028)\nProvision of Optometrist support to the Cambridgeshire Community Eye Service held across Bedford and Luton sites:\n• Kempston clinic: Halsey Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK42 8AU\n• Biggleswade Hospital: Lindsell Ward, Potton Road, Biggleswade, SG18 0EL\n• Child Development Centre (CDC): Hill Rise, Kempston, Bedfordshire, MK42 7EB\n• Liverpool Road Health Centre: 9 Mersey Place, Luton, LU1 1HH\n• Grove View: Court Drive, Dunstable, LU5 4JD\nThe Provider will deliver 1.0 WTE, across 44 weeks of the year, based on the following:\n- 1.00 WTE Band 7 Optometrists\nThis contract has been award via PSR Direct Award Process C to Moorfields Eye Hospital NHSFT.\nLifetime Value including 12 month extension - £249,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Optometrist support to the Cambridgeshire Community Eye Service held across Bedford and Luton sites:\n•\nKempston clinic: Halsey Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK42 8AU\n•\nBiggleswade Hospital: Lindsell Ward, Potton Road, Biggleswade, SG18 0EL\n•\nChild Development Centre (CDC): Hill Rise, Kempston, Bedfordshire, MK42 7EB\n•\nLiverpool Road Health Centre: 9 Mersey Place, Luton, LU1 1HH\n•\nGrove View: Court Drive, Dunstable, LU5 4JD\nThe Provider will deliver 1.0 WTE, across 44 weeks of the year, based on the following:\n- 1.00 WTE Band 7 Optometrists",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RY3",
"name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eastofenglandcommunityhealthandcare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RY3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eec.tenders@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 May 2026 · 041872-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "041872-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-07T12:36:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RY3",
"name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/MEH Optometry Services",
"title": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Optometry Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally awarded using direct award process C.\nContract covers 01/04/25 - 31/03/27 with the option to extend for a further 12 months (until 31/03/2028)\nProvision of Optometrist support to the Cambridgeshire Community Eye Service held across Bedford and Luton sites:\n• Kempston clinic: Halsey Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK42 8AU\n• Biggleswade Hospital: Lindsell Ward, Potton Road, Biggleswade, SG18 0EL\n• Child Development Centre (CDC): Hill Rise, Kempston, Bedfordshire, MK42 7EB\n• Liverpool Road Health Centre: 9 Mersey Place, Luton, LU1 1HH\n• Grove View: Court Drive, Dunstable, LU5 4JD\nThe Provider will deliver 1.0 WTE, across 44 weeks of the year, based on the following:\n- 1.00 WTE Band 7 Optometrists\nThis contract has been award via PSR Direct Award Process C to Moorfields Eye Hospital NHSFT.\nLifetime Value including 12 month extension - £249,000"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Optometrist support to the Cambridgeshire Community Eye Service held across Bedford and Luton sites:\n•\nKempston clinic: Halsey Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK42 8AU\n•\nBiggleswade Hospital: Lindsell Ward, Potton Road, Biggleswade, SG18 0EL\n•\nChild Development Centre (CDC): Hill Rise, Kempston, Bedfordshire, MK42 7EB\n•\nLiverpool Road Health Centre: 9 Mersey Place, Luton, LU1 1HH\n•\nGrove View: Court Drive, Dunstable, LU5 4JD\nThe Provider will deliver 1.0 WTE, across 44 weeks of the year, based on the following:\n- 1.00 WTE Band 7 Optometrists",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RY3",
"name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eastofenglandcommunityhealthandcare.nhs.uk/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RY3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eec.tenders@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}23 Apr 2026 · 037181-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "037181-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-23T15:11:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689da",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RY3",
"name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "037181-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RP6",
"name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHSFT"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCS/MEH Optometry Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract covers 01/04/25 - 31/03/27 with the option to extend for a further 12 months (until 31/03/2028)"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Optometrist support to the Cambridgeshire Community Eye Service held across Bedford and Luton sites:\n•\nKempston clinic: Halsey Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK42 8AU\n•\nBiggleswade Hospital: Lindsell Ward, Potton Road, Biggleswade, SG18 0EL\n•\nChild Development Centre (CDC): Hill Rise, Kempston, Bedfordshire, MK42 7EB\n•\nLiverpool Road Health Centre: 9 Mersey Place, Luton, LU1 1HH\n•\nGrove View: Court Drive, Dunstable, LU5 4JD\nThe Provider will deliver 1.0 WTE, across 44 weeks of the year, based on the following:\n- 1.00 WTE Band 7 Optometrists\nThis contract has been award via PSR Direct Award Process C to Moorfields Eye Hospital NHSFT. \nLifetime Value including 12 month extension - £249,000",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust Optometry Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Optometrist support to the Cambridgeshire Community Eye Service held across Bedford and Luton sites:\n•\nKempston clinic: Halsey Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK42 8AU\n•\nBiggleswade Hospital: Lindsell Ward, Potton Road, Biggleswade, SG18 0EL\n•\nChild Development Centre (CDC): Hill Rise, Kempston, Bedfordshire, MK42 7EB\n•\nLiverpool Road Health Centre: 9 Mersey Place, Luton, LU1 1HH\n•\nGrove View: Court Drive, Dunstable, LU5 4JD\nThe Provider will deliver 1.0 WTE, across 44 weeks of the year, based on the following:\n- 1.00 WTE Band 7 Optometrists",
"classification": {
"id": "85121281",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ophthalmologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 06.05.2026. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RY3",
"name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eastofenglandcommunityhealthandcare.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RY3",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eec.tenders@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RP6",
"name": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHSFT",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RP6",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Moorfields Eye Hospital NHSFT"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180633",
"name": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "St Ives",
"postalCode": "PE27 4LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7 and 8, Meadow Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East of England Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "037181-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 249000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "037181-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-20T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 06.05.2026. This notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR\nWritten representations can be emailed to - eec.contracts@nhs.net and eec.tenders@nhs.net\nAward decision makers -\nHarriet Snowdon, Head of Allied Health Professional Services\nAlan McClean, Finance Analyst\nGemma Buckle, Senior Contract and Relationship Manager\nNo conflict of interest.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}