Lot 1
Monitoring Laboratories – Sample Handling Robotics
Award criteria
price
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →
Monitoring Laboratories – Sample Handling Robotics
UK
Monitoring Laboratories – Sample Handling Robotics
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,993 | 2 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,993 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,993 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 782 | 3 median · 35.5 average (295 of 782 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (360 of 782 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04028b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027865-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 21 2023 09:46:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Sept 2023 | award, contract | 027865-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027865-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-21T10:46:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04028b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027865-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93172",
"name": "Skalar Analytical B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Monitoring Laboratories – Sample Handling Robotics",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Monitoring Laboratories – Sample Handling Robotics",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Monitoring Laboratories – Sample Handling Robotics",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah-Ann Miles",
"email": "sarah-ann.miles@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920082407"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93172",
"name": "Skalar Analytical B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL411",
"locality": "Breda",
"postalCode": "4823AA",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Tinstraat 12, Breda"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skalar.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "20042879",
"legalName": "Skalar Analytical B.V."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+31 765486486"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69584",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027865-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 379552,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027865-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027865-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-09-21T10:46:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04028b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "027865-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93172",
"name": "Skalar Analytical B.V."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C20496",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Monitoring Laboratories – Sample Handling Robotics",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Monitoring Laboratories – Sample Handling Robotics",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Monitoring Laboratories – Sample Handling Robotics",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Absence of competition for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-70675",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
"buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah-Ann Miles",
"email": "sarah-ann.miles@defra.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7920082407"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93172",
"name": "Skalar Analytical B.V.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "NL411",
"locality": "Breda",
"postalCode": "4823AA",
"countryName": "Netherlands",
"streetAddress": "Tinstraat 12, Breda"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.skalar.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "20042879",
"legalName": "Skalar Analytical B.V."
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+31 765486486"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-69584",
"name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
"roles": [
"reviewBody",
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "N/A",
"postalCode": "N/A",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "N/A"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "027865-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 379552,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "027865-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}