Lot 1
Procurement of Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation
Award criteria
price
Procurement of Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation
UKN
Procurement of Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,623 | 3 median · 125 average (2,125 of 4,623 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (2,555 of 4,623 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 177 | 1 median · 1 average (165 of 177 with a bid count) | 1 average (172 of 177 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 505 | 1 median · 21.9 average (381 of 505 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (439 of 505 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03e41c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023805-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 15 2023 08:01:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 023805-2023 |
| 21 Jul 2023 | award, contract | 021061-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023805-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-15T09:01:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e41c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023805-2023-DAC11304-1",
"title": "Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC11304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast HSC Trust Cardiac Theatres"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, these monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation are essential for patients who undergo open heart surgery procedures requiring cardiopulmonary bypass. The wider market was consulted via a tender process and no responses were received. Devices compatible with the existing equipment and ICT systems in situ are available from only one economic operator. These devices are essential to patient care, service delivery and the Trusts ability to ensure patient safety for this critical surgery.\nThis procurement is required for an interim period until a further competition can be completed. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9 Croxley Park, Hatters Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01070807",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24771",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfasttrust.hscni.net"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023805-2023-DAC11304-1",
"title": "Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023805-2023-DAC11304-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023805-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-15T09:01:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e41c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "023805-2023-DAC11304-1",
"title": "Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC11304",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast HSC Trust Cardiac Theatres"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, these monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation are essential for patients who undergo open heart surgery procedures requiring cardiopulmonary bypass. The wider market was consulted via a tender process and no responses were received. Devices compatible with the existing equipment and ICT systems in situ are available from only one economic operator. These devices are essential to patient care, service delivery and the Trusts ability to ensure patient safety for this critical surgery.\nThis procurement is required for an interim period until a further competition can be completed. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9 Croxley Park, Hatters Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01070807",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24771",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfasttrust.hscni.net"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "023805-2023-DAC11304-1",
"title": "Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "023805-2023-DAC11304-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021061-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-07-21T10:57:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03e41c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021061-2023-DAC-1",
"title": "Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DAC",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Procurement of Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast HSC Trust Cardiac Theatres"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Procurement of Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"classification": {
"id": "33000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No other reasonable alternative exists for this procurement, these monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation are essential for patients who undergo open heart surgery procedures requiring cardiopulmonary bypass. The wider market was consulted via a tender process and no responses were received. Devices compatible with the existing equipment and ICT systems in situ are available from only one economic operator. These devices are essential to patient care, service delivery and the Trusts ability to ensure patient safety for this critical surgery. \nThis procurement is required for an interim period until a further competition can be completed. The absence of competition is not a result of the artificial narrowing of the parameters of the procurement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4486",
"name": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "BELFAST",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "LISBURN ROAD"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfasttrust.hscni.net",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BELFAST HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Norma Moore",
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01070807",
"name": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD18 8WW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 9 Croxley Park, Hatters Lane,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01070807",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "MEDTRONIC LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24771",
"name": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfasttrust.hscni.net"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast Health & Social Care Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "norma.moore@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021061-2023-DAC-1",
"title": "Monitoring devices for continuous measurement of blood parameters during extracorporeal circulation",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021061-2023-DAC-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}