← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Monitoring and Learning Support for Environmental Land Management

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

Participate on defra.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusClosed
Deadline6 Apr 2021
Value£300,000
Published5 Mar 2021

What is being bought

1.1 The Authority is looking for a supplier for Monitoring and Learning Support for Environmental Land Management Tests and Trials to support the ongoing Test and Trails programme, including a) continued support and research relating to Phase 1 and 2 projects still being delivered at the point the contract commences and b) support for the planning and delivery of Phase 3 projects, including a review of the research questions and methods used for data capture and T&T support. Whilst these are the broad requirements of the contract the Supplier will need to work with Defra to keep the overall project approach under review and where necessary adapt to changing project requirements and policy landscape. Detailed contract requirements can be found in the documents published on Bravo.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research and development services and related consultancy services 73000000

Lot details

Lot 1

1.1 The Authority is looking for a supplier for Monitoring and Learning Support for Environmental Land Management Tests and Trials to support the ongoing Test and Trails programme, including a) continued support and research relating to Phase 1 and 2 projects still being delivered at the point the contract commences and b) support for the planning and delivery of Phase 3 projects, including a review of the research questions and methods used for data capture and T&T support. Whilst these are the broad requirements of the contract the Supplier will need to work with Defra to keep the overall project approach under review and where necessary adapt to changing project requirements and policy landscape. Detailed contract requirements can be found in the documents published on Bravo.

Statusactive
Value£300,000
Contract periodFrom 11 May 2021 to 10 May 2023

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer672 median · 10.8 average (45 of 67 with a bid count)2 average (45 of 67 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3172 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count)3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3095 median · 5 average (5 of 309 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 309 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02991a
Latest release ID004521-2021
Latest release timestampFri Mar 05 2021 22:56:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-04-06T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-04-06T17:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://defra.bravosolution.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£300,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2021tender004521-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004521-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-05T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02991a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02991a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.1\tThe Authority is looking for a supplier for Monitoring and Learning Support for Environmental Land Management Tests and Trials to support the ongoing Test and Trails programme, including a) continued support and research relating to Phase 1 and 2 projects still being delivered at the point the contract commences and b) support for the planning and delivery of Phase 3 projects, including a review of the research questions and methods used for data capture and T&T support. Whilst these are the broad requirements of the contract the Supplier will need to work with Defra to keep the overall project approach under review and where necessary adapt to changing project requirements and policy landscape. Detailed contract requirements can be found in the documents published on Bravo.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Monitoring and Learning Support for Environmental Land Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tThe Authority is looking for a supplier for Monitoring and Learning Support for Environmental Land Management Tests and Trials to support the ongoing Test and Trails programme, including a) continued support and research relating to Phase 1 and 2 projects still being delivered at the point the contract commences and b) support for the planning and delivery of Phase 3 projects, including a review of the research questions and methods used for data capture and T&T support. Whilst these are the broad requirements of the contract the Supplier will need to work with Defra to keep the overall project approach under review and where necessary adapt to changing project requirements and policy landscape. Detailed contract requirements can be found in the documents published on Bravo.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 240
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "emily.taylor@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7831",
      "name": "Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2021 · 004521-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "004521-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-05T22:56:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02991a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02991a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "1.1\tThe Authority is looking for a supplier for Monitoring and Learning Support for Environmental Land Management Tests and Trials to support the ongoing Test and Trails programme, including a) continued support and research relating to Phase 1 and 2 projects still being delivered at the point the contract commences and b) support for the planning and delivery of Phase 3 projects, including a review of the research questions and methods used for data capture and T&T support. Whilst these are the broad requirements of the contract the Supplier will need to work with Defra to keep the overall project approach under review and where necessary adapt to changing project requirements and policy landscape. Detailed contract requirements can be found in the documents published on Bravo.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-05-10T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Monitoring and Learning Support for Environmental Land Management",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-04-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-04-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "1.1\tThe Authority is looking for a supplier for Monitoring and Learning Support for Environmental Land Management Tests and Trials to support the ongoing Test and Trails programme, including a) continued support and research relating to Phase 1 and 2 projects still being delivered at the point the contract commences and b) support for the planning and delivery of Phase 3 projects, including a review of the research questions and methods used for data capture and T&T support. Whilst these are the broad requirements of the contract the Supplier will need to work with Defra to keep the overall project approach under review and where necessary adapt to changing project requirements and policy landscape. Detailed contract requirements can be found in the documents published on Bravo.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-04-06T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "73000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 240
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1944",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://defra.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "emily.taylor@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2072385921"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7831",
      "name": "Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}