← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Monitoring and Evaluation Improvement Work

Buyer: The West of England Combined Authority →

BuyerThe West of England Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

To implement best practice from the Benefits Management, Monitoring and Evaluation (BMME) framework and deliver a programme of outcomes and M&E improvement work with the assistance of an external evaluation contractor.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Monitoring and Evaluation Improvement Work

Statusactive
Value£69,935
Contract periodFrom 21 Jul 2026 to 6 Nov 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06cfc3
Latest release ID068664-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 11:19:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068664-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068664-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T12:19:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
    "name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79419000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Monitoring and Evaluation Improvement Work",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69935,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83922
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068664-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068664-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T12:19:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185002",
          "name": "Kada Research Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UPN-00469",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Monitoring and Evaluation Improvement Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To implement best practice from the Benefits Management, Monitoring and Evaluation (BMME) framework and deliver a programme of outcomes and M&E improvement work with the assistance of an external evaluation contractor.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
      "name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darron Jones",
        "email": "darron.jones@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185002",
      "name": "Kada Research Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Street, Park Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kadaresearch.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@kadaresearch.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068664-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068664-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 14,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T12:19:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06cfc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
    "name": "The West of England Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79419000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Evaluation consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Monitoring and Evaluation Improvement Work",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69935,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83922
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068664-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068664-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T12:19:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185002",
          "name": "Kada Research Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-06T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UPN-00469",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Monitoring and Evaluation Improvement Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To implement best practice from the Benefits Management, Monitoring and Evaluation (BMME) framework and deliver a programme of outcomes and M&E improvement work with the assistance of an external evaluation contractor.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWR-9284-XMRY",
      "name": "The West of England Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS1 6AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "70 Redcliff Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westofengland-ca.gov.uk/about-us/contact-us/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWR-9284-XMRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Darron Jones",
        "email": "darron.jones@westofengland-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185002",
      "name": "Kada Research Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S2 5QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Street, Park Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://kadaresearch.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@kadaresearch.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}