Lot 1
Money guidance service delivered via a contact centre solution using a range of channels including telephone, web chat and email.
Buyer: Money and Pensions Service →
Money guidance service delivered via a contact centre solution
UK
Money guidance service delivered via a contact centre solution using a range of channels including telephone, web chat and email.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Other community, social and personal services (98000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 98 | 4,232 | 3 median · 49.9 average (1,583 of 4,232 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,772 of 4,232 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 879 | 4 median · 36.3 average (290 of 879 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (347 of 879 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03201b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006529-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 10 2022 07:39:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006529-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006529-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-10T07:39:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03201b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46499",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006529-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46500",
"name": "Hinduja Global Solutions UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03201b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Money guidance service delivered via a contact centre solution using a range of channels including telephone, web chat and email."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Money Guidance Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Money guidance service delivered via a contact centre solution",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "MaPS intends to directly award a contract for contact centre services to the incumbent provider through CCS framework RM6181. The direct award procedure under the framework is only available in exceptional circumstances. However, we believe that MaPS requirements are exceptional circumstances on this occasion. This is because a decision has been taken by the MaPS board to bring the service in house in the next 24 months, a new strategy which better reflects customer and organisational needs. This strategy will see a significant reduction in the numbers of customers served by the incumbent provider over the term of the contract. The contract awarded to the incumbent is intended to be short term interim solution which will provide continuity of service, least disruption to customers and lowest cost given the winding down of the outsourced service",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46499",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC1N2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holborn Centre, 120 Holbornholborn Centre, 120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://moneyandpensionsservice.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicholas Cole",
"email": "nicholas.cole@maps.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7368646272"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46500",
"name": "Hinduja Global Solutions UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hinduja Global Solutions UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46501",
"name": "Money and Pension Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Money and Pension Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006529-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006529-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006529-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2022-03-10T07:39:27Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03201b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46499",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006529-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46500",
"name": "Hinduja Global Solutions UK"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03201b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Money guidance service delivered via a contact centre solution using a range of channels including telephone, web chat and email."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Money Guidance Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Money guidance service delivered via a contact centre solution",
"classification": {
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "MaPS intends to directly award a contract for contact centre services to the incumbent provider through CCS framework RM6181. The direct award procedure under the framework is only available in exceptional circumstances. However, we believe that MaPS requirements are exceptional circumstances on this occasion. This is because a decision has been taken by the MaPS board to bring the service in house in the next 24 months, a new strategy which better reflects customer and organisational needs. This strategy will see a significant reduction in the numbers of customers served by the incumbent provider over the term of the contract. The contract awarded to the incumbent is intended to be short term interim solution which will provide continuity of service, least disruption to customers and lowest cost given the winding down of the outsourced service",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46499",
"name": "Money and Pensions Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "LONDON",
"postalCode": "EC1N2TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Holborn Centre, 120 Holbornholborn Centre, 120 Holborn"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://moneyandpensionsservice.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "04",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Economic affairs"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Money and Pensions Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicholas Cole",
"email": "nicholas.cole@maps.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7368646272"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46500",
"name": "Hinduja Global Solutions UK",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Hinduja Global Solutions UK"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46501",
"name": "Money and Pension Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Money and Pension Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006529-2022-1",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006529-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-09T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}