Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ipswich Borough Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The provision of a Debt Advice, Budgeting and Welfare Benefits Advice service to applicants/tenants of Ipswich Borough Council’s Housing Services. The service will support the Council’s homelessness prevention and tenancy sustainment objectives and provide resilience through improving financial capability.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,565 | 1 median · 36.4 average (6,428 of 14,565 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,282 of 14,565 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068407 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034622-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 16 2026 11:01:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034622-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-18T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.suffolksourcing.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Apr 2026 | tender | 034622-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034622-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T12:01:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068407",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/20141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the procurement documents. 40% price and 60% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Money advice / Debt advice services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034622-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034622-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T12:01:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a Debt Advice, Budgeting and Welfare Benefits Advice service to applicants/tenants of Ipswich Borough Council’s Housing Services. \nThe service will support the Council’s homelessness prevention and tenancy sustainment objectives and provide resilience through improving financial capability.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034622-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-16T12:01:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068407",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "IBC/20141",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see the procurement documents. 40% price and 60% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Money advice / Debt advice services",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "034622-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034622-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-16T12:01:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of a Debt Advice, Budgeting and Welfare Benefits Advice service to applicants/tenants of Ipswich Borough Council’s Housing Services. \nThe service will support the Council’s homelessness prevention and tenancy sustainment objectives and provide resilience through improving financial capability.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-18T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.suffolksourcing.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"name": "Ipswich Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Grafton House, 15-17 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPLT-7247-DMBJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@ipswich.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}