Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215]
What is being bought
Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215]
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02fcc8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028352-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 05 2024 07:37:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Sept 2024 | tenderUpdate | 028352-2024 |
| 10 Feb 2022 | award, contract | 003849-2022 |
| 3 Dec 2021 | tender | 030034-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028352-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-05T08:37:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123578",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the NI Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcc8",
"title": "Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215]",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "There was an error in the original award notice which did not include the awarded value for the full term of the contract period and extension options. The Total Value of Procurement is increased from £250,000 to £811,939",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT £811,939"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT £250,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215]",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123578",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the NI Blood Transfusion Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14-16 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the NI Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2597",
"name": "NI Blood Transfusion Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (3 releases)
5 Sept 2024 · 028352-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "028352-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-09-05T08:37:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-123578",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the NI Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcc8",
"title": "Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215]",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "There was an error in the original award notice which did not include the awarded value for the full term of the contract period and extension options. The Total Value of Procurement is increased from £250,000 to £811,939",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "II.1.7)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT £811,939"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "Value excluding VAT £250,000"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215]",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123578",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the NI Blood Transfusion Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 7BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "14-16 Great Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service on behalf of the NI Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2597",
"name": "NI Blood Transfusion Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}10 Feb 2022 · 003849-2022 · award, contract
{
"id": "003849-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-02-10T12:35:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-474",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "003849-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43865",
"name": "SUSSEX BIOLOGICALS LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcc8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Option to extend for any period up to any including 36 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215]",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215]",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215]",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-474",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 6BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 College Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2597",
"name": "NI Blood Transfusion Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-43865",
"name": "SUSSEX BIOLOGICALS LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "BRIGHTON",
"postalCode": "BN1 6SB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor Stanford Gate South Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "SUSSEX BIOLOGICALS LTD"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@sussexbiologicals.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-476",
"name": "BSO Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BSO Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3005550206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "003849-2022-1-1",
"title": "Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "003849-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-04T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}3 Dec 2021 · 030034-2021 · tender
{
"id": "030034-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-03T10:05:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-474",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02fcc8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 304449,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "At contract renewal"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215] Additional information: The estimated value stated is the highest value in the range of 197100 and 304449 GBP which has been calculated on the basis of a 7 year contract with an option to extend for any period(s) up to including 36 months and includes contingency for unforeseen expenditure as specified within the tender documents. This is not a condition of contract or a guarantee of a level of business. Award criteria, scoring and weightings are detailed within the tender documents",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 2520
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38434520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Blood analysers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215]",
"value": {
"amount": 304449,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-11T15:30:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "March 2022"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-11T15:30:00Z"
},
"description": "Molecular Testing Platform and Test Kits [3725215]",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-11T15:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-474",
"name": "Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 6BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 College Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2597",
"name": "NI Blood Transfusion Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisburn Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
"buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NI Blood Transfusion Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "medicalandops.sourcing@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-476",
"name": "BSO Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BSO Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 3005550206"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}