← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Molecular Screening Services

Buyer: NHS Blood and Transplant →

Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerNHS Blood and Transplant
StatusClosed
Deadline31 Jul 2023
Value£9,500,000
Published12 Jun 2023

What is being bought

This Contract notice is a call for competition and is separate to any tender opportunity. Its purpose is to inform the market of a tender opportunity. NHS Blood and Transplant are looking for a Managed Service provider to provide a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for an automated Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing (NAT) system which can detect HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA in EDTA plasma from blood and non-blood (e.g. stem cell, tissue) donors including from deceased (non-heart beating) donors. The solution must have the relevant CE/UKCA marking to support this ability.<br/>Participation is subject to the Supplier currently participating in the NHSBT KEG process, or confirmation that their testing solution has previously been KEG approved to deliver Molecular Screening in partnership with NHSBT. All correspondence to: tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products 33000000Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies 33124000Diagnostic systems 33124110Immuno-analysis devices 33127000Medical consumables 33140000Diagnostic kits 33141625Blood-testing reagents 33696200Laboratory reagents 33696500Automation system 48921000Laboratory services 71900000Laboratory services 71900000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is separate to any tender opportunity. Its purpose is to inform the market of the Molecular Screening tender opportunity. NHSBT are looking for a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for an automated Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing (NAT) system which can detect HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA in EDTA plasma from blood and non-blood (e.g. stem cell, tissue) donors including from deceased (non-heart beating) donors. The solution must have the relevant CE/UKCA marking to support this ability and be currently taking part in KEG to gain approval or already have approval from KEG to undertake this service.

Statusactive
Value£9,500,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products, Laboratory services, Laboratory reagents, Blood-testing reagents, Automation system, Diagnostic kits, Diagnostic systems, Medical consumables, Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies, Immuno-analysis devicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products (33000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer711 median · 4.6 average (30 of 71 with a bid count)1.3 average (38 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK11414 median · 4.4 average (9 of 41 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)23120 median · 29 average (7 of 231 with a bid count)6.7 average (7 of 231 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d595
Latest release ID016620-2023
Latest release timestampMon Jun 12 2023 15:24:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-31T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-06-12T18:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£9,500,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2023tender016620-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016620-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-12T16:24:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to a maximum of 5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is separate to any tender opportunity. Its purpose is to inform the market of the Molecular Screening tender opportunity. NHSBT are looking for a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for an automated Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing (NAT) system which can detect HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA in EDTA plasma from blood and non-blood (e.g. stem cell, tissue) donors including from deceased (non-heart beating) donors. The solution must have the relevant CE/UKCA marking to support this ability and be currently taking part in KEG to gain approval or already have approval from KEG to undertake this service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Colindale"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood-testing reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "48921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Automation system"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141625",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "33127000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Immuno-analysis devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Molecular Screening Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-12T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-12T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract notice is a call for competition and is separate to any tender opportunity. Its purpose is to inform the market of a tender opportunity. NHS Blood and Transplant are looking for a Managed Service provider to provide a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for an automated Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing (NAT) system which can detect HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA in EDTA plasma from blood and non-blood (e.g. stem cell, tissue) donors including from deceased (non-heart beating) donors. The solution must have the relevant CE/UKCA marking to support this ability.<br/>Participation is subject to the Supplier currently participating in the NHSBT KEG process, or confirmation that their testing solution has previously been KEG approved to deliver Molecular Screening in partnership with NHSBT. All correspondence to: tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Tennille Madigan",
        "email": "tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795483583"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Jun 2023 · 016620-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "016620-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-12T16:24:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
    "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03d595",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 9500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Up to a maximum of 5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is separate to any tender opportunity. Its purpose is to inform the market of the Molecular Screening tender opportunity. NHSBT are looking for a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for an automated Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing (NAT) system which can detect HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA in EDTA plasma from blood and non-blood (e.g. stem cell, tissue) donors including from deceased (non-heart beating) donors. The solution must have the relevant CE/UKCA marking to support this ability and be currently taking part in KEG to gain approval or already have approval from KEG to undertake this service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 3600
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Colindale"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products"
          },
          {
            "id": "71900000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory services"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Laboratory reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "33696200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Blood-testing reagents"
          },
          {
            "id": "48921000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Automation system"
          },
          {
            "id": "33141625",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic kits"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostic systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33124000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
          },
          {
            "id": "33127000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Immuno-analysis devices"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Molecular Screening Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 9500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-06-12T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-06-12T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Contract notice is a call for competition and is separate to any tender opportunity. Its purpose is to inform the market of a tender opportunity. NHS Blood and Transplant are looking for a Managed Service provider to provide a fully integrated high throughput testing solution for an automated Nucleic Acid Amplification Testing (NAT) system which can detect HBV DNA, HIV-1 RNA, HIV-2 RNA, HCV RNA, HEV RNA in EDTA plasma from blood and non-blood (e.g. stem cell, tissue) donors including from deceased (non-heart beating) donors. The solution must have the relevant CE/UKCA marking to support this ability.<br/>Participation is subject to the Supplier currently participating in the NHSBT KEG process, or confirmation that their testing solution has previously been KEG approved to deliver Molecular Screening in partnership with NHSBT. All correspondence to: tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-31T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71900000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Laboratory services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-18293",
      "name": "NHS Blood and Transplant",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS34 7QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "500 North Bristol Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.nhsbt.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Blood and Transplant"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Tennille Madigan",
        "email": "tennille.madigan@nhsbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7795483583"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1661",
      "name": "The High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}