Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service →
This is a Preliminary Market Engagement published by the Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) , on behalf of the Buyer - the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT), to enter into pre-market engagement with interested suppliers, as PaLS are commencing work for the provision of a solution for a molecular equipment refresh for the (i)Regional Molecular Diagnostics Service (RMDS) which includes: Somatic Service and Germline Genomics, which offers services for Germline and Somatic testing to improve diagnosis, treatment options and management of patients with cancer, haematological conditions and rare genetic disorders; (ii)Microbiology/Virology Service which provides molecular testing to detect, quantify and characterise a broad range of pathogens causing infection, for clinical, infection prevention and control, and public health teams in Northern Ireland; (iii)Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics service which services to support Renal and Haemopoietic Stem Transplantation, urgent typing for all deceased donors in Northern Ireland and testing for disease association and adverse drug reactions.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments, Medical consumables, Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables, Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies, Diagnostic devices, Diagnostic systems, Diagnostic supplies, Immuno-analysis devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 4,854 | 2 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 58 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This process will include an initial tender structure document where prospective suppliers will indicate which of the proposed lots they feel they would be interested in supplying. Upon completion and submission of this tender structure questionnaire the prospective supplier will then be sent the specific lot questionnaires they have expressed interest in. The initial Tender structure questionnaire can be obtained by contacting palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net and requesting a CP12 Preliminary market engagement Tender Structure questionnaire for Tender 6068868 Molecular equipment Refresh. Important Deadlines Submission Deadline: All submissions for the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire must be submitted by 15:00 on 29/04/2026. Please note:Submissions received after this deadline will not be considered. Completed questionnaires must be returned via email to palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net no later than 15:00 on 29/04/2026. **The only change to this notice is the extension of the submission deadline by 1 week** **Deadline changed from 29/04/26 @15:00 to 06/05/26 @15:00** PLEASE NOTE: The engagement deadline has been further extended to 11/05/2026 @ 15:00hrs to facilitate as wide a market response as possible. | engagement | 11 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c77 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 041339-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 06 2026 08:33:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 041339-2026 |
| 28 Apr 2026 | planningUpdate | 038683-2026 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | planning | 031210-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "041339-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:33:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6068868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables"
},
{
"id": "33124000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
{
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
},
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immuno-analysis devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Molecular Equipment Diagnostics Refresh",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041339-2026",
"description": "PLEASE NOTE: The engagement deadline has been further extended to 11/05/2026 @ 15:00hrs to facilitate as wide a market response as possible."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement published by the Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) , on behalf of the Buyer - the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT), to enter into pre-market engagement with interested suppliers, as PaLS are commencing work for the provision of a solution for a molecular equipment refresh for the (i)Regional Molecular Diagnostics Service (RMDS) which includes: Somatic Service and Germline Genomics, which offers services for Germline and Somatic testing to improve diagnosis, treatment options and management of patients with cancer, haematological conditions and rare genetic disorders; (ii)Microbiology/Virology Service which provides molecular testing to detect, quantify and characterise a broad range of pathogens causing infection, for clinical, infection prevention and control, and public health teams in Northern Ireland; (iii)Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics service which services to support Renal and Haemopoietic Stem Transplantation, urgent typing for all deceased donors in Northern Ireland and testing for disease association and adverse drug reactions.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsgransha.sourching@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisburn Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust is the buyer in this procurement. ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041339-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041339-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:33:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This process will include an initial tender structure document where prospective suppliers will indicate which of the proposed lots they feel they would be interested in supplying. Upon completion and submission of this tender structure questionnaire the prospective supplier will then be sent the specific lot questionnaires they have expressed interest in. \nThe initial Tender structure questionnaire can be obtained by contacting palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net and requesting a CP12 Preliminary market engagement Tender Structure questionnaire for Tender 6068868 Molecular equipment Refresh.\nImportant Deadlines\nSubmission Deadline: All submissions for the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire must\nbe submitted by 15:00 on 29/04/2026.\nPlease note:Submissions received after this deadline will not be considered.\nCompleted questionnaires must be returned via email to\npalsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net no later than 15:00 on 29/04/2026.\n**The only change to this notice is the extension of the submission deadline by 1 week**\n**Deadline changed from 29/04/26 @15:00 to 06/05/26 @15:00** \nPLEASE NOTE: The engagement deadline has been further extended to 11/05/2026 @ 15:00hrs to facilitate as wide a market response as possible."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "041339-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-06T09:33:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6068868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables"
},
{
"id": "33124000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
{
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
},
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immuno-analysis devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Molecular Equipment Diagnostics Refresh",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "041339-2026",
"description": "PLEASE NOTE: The engagement deadline has been further extended to 11/05/2026 @ 15:00hrs to facilitate as wide a market response as possible."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement published by the Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) , on behalf of the Buyer - the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT), to enter into pre-market engagement with interested suppliers, as PaLS are commencing work for the provision of a solution for a molecular equipment refresh for the (i)Regional Molecular Diagnostics Service (RMDS) which includes: Somatic Service and Germline Genomics, which offers services for Germline and Somatic testing to improve diagnosis, treatment options and management of patients with cancer, haematological conditions and rare genetic disorders; (ii)Microbiology/Virology Service which provides molecular testing to detect, quantify and characterise a broad range of pathogens causing infection, for clinical, infection prevention and control, and public health teams in Northern Ireland; (iii)Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics service which services to support Renal and Haemopoietic Stem Transplantation, urgent typing for all deceased donors in Northern Ireland and testing for disease association and adverse drug reactions.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsgransha.sourching@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisburn Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust is the buyer in this procurement. ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "041339-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041339-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-06T09:33:28+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This process will include an initial tender structure document where prospective suppliers will indicate which of the proposed lots they feel they would be interested in supplying. Upon completion and submission of this tender structure questionnaire the prospective supplier will then be sent the specific lot questionnaires they have expressed interest in. \nThe initial Tender structure questionnaire can be obtained by contacting palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net and requesting a CP12 Preliminary market engagement Tender Structure questionnaire for Tender 6068868 Molecular equipment Refresh.\nImportant Deadlines\nSubmission Deadline: All submissions for the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire must\nbe submitted by 15:00 on 29/04/2026.\nPlease note:Submissions received after this deadline will not be considered.\nCompleted questionnaires must be returned via email to\npalsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net no later than 15:00 on 29/04/2026.\n**The only change to this notice is the extension of the submission deadline by 1 week**\n**Deadline changed from 29/04/26 @15:00 to 06/05/26 @15:00** \nPLEASE NOTE: The engagement deadline has been further extended to 11/05/2026 @ 15:00hrs to facilitate as wide a market response as possible."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038683-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-04-28T14:52:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6068868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables"
},
{
"id": "33124000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
{
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
},
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immuno-analysis devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Molecular Equipment Diagnostics Refresh",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement published by the Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) , on behalf of the Buyer - the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT), to enter into pre-market engagement with interested suppliers, as PaLS are commencing work for the provision of a solution for a molecular equipment refresh for the (i)Regional Molecular Diagnostics Service (RMDS) which includes: Somatic Service and Germline Genomics, which offers services for Germline and Somatic testing to improve diagnosis, treatment options and management of patients with cancer, haematological conditions and rare genetic disorders; (ii)Microbiology/Virology Service which provides molecular testing to detect, quantify and characterise a broad range of pathogens causing infection, for clinical, infection prevention and control, and public health teams in Northern Ireland; (iii)Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics service which services to support Renal and Haemopoietic Stem Transplantation, urgent typing for all deceased donors in Northern Ireland and testing for disease association and adverse drug reactions.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsgransha.sourching@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisburn Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust is the buyer in this procurement. ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "038683-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038683-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-28T14:52:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-06T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This process will include an initial tender structure document where prospective suppliers will indicate which of the proposed lots they feel they would be interested in supplying. Upon completion and submission of this tender structure questionnaire the prospective supplier will then be sent the specific lot questionnaires they have expressed interest in. \nThe initial Tender structure questionnaire can be obtained by contacting palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net and requesting a CP12 Preliminary market engagement Tender Structure questionnaire for Tender 6068868 Molecular equipment Refresh.\nImportant Deadlines\nSubmission Deadline: All submissions for the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire must\nbe submitted by 15:00 on 29/04/2026.\nPlease note:Submissions received after this deadline will not be considered.\nCompleted questionnaires must be returned via email to\npalsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net no later than 15:00 on 29/04/2026.\n**The only change to this notice is the extension of the submission deadline by 1 week**\n**Deadline changed from 29/04/26 @15:00 to 06/05/26 @15:00** "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031210-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-03T16:27:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c77",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6068868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
},
{
"id": "33140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical consumables"
},
{
"id": "33141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Disposable non-chemical medical consumables and haematological consumables"
},
{
"id": "33124000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostics and radiodiagnostic devices and supplies"
},
{
"id": "33124100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic devices"
},
{
"id": "33124110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic systems"
},
{
"id": "33124130",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Diagnostic supplies"
},
{
"id": "33127000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Immuno-analysis devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Molecular Equipment Diagnostics Refresh",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a Preliminary Market Engagement published by the Business Services Organisation (BSO), Procurement and Logistics Service (PaLS) , on behalf of the Buyer - the Belfast Health and Social Care Trust (BHSCT), to enter into pre-market engagement with interested suppliers, as PaLS are commencing work for the provision of a solution for a molecular equipment refresh for the (i)Regional Molecular Diagnostics Service (RMDS) which includes: Somatic Service and Germline Genomics, which offers services for Germline and Somatic testing to improve diagnosis, treatment options and management of patients with cancer, haematological conditions and rare genetic disorders; (ii)Microbiology/Virology Service which provides molecular testing to detect, quantify and characterise a broad range of pathogens causing infection, for clinical, infection prevention and control, and public health teams in Northern Ireland; (iii)Histocompatibility and Immunogenetics service which services to support Renal and Haemopoietic Stem Transplantation, urgent typing for all deceased donors in Northern Ireland and testing for disease association and adverse drug reactions.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"services"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"name": "Business Services Organisation Procurement and Logistics Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12 6HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "77 Boucher Crescent"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWNJ-1991-NGDW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palsgransha.sourching@hscni.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"name": "Belfast health and Social Care Trust",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT97AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lisburn Road"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLQJ-5727-JCLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Belfast Health and Social Care Trust is the buyer in this procurement. ",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@belfasttrust.hscni.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031210-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031210-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-03T16:27:53+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This process will include an initial tender structure document where prospective suppliers will indicate which of the proposed lots they feel they would be interested in supplying. Upon completion and submission of this tender structure questionnaire the prospective supplier will then be sent the specific lot questionnaires they have expressed interest in. \nThe initial Tender structure questionnaire can be obtained by contacting palsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net and requesting a CP12 Preliminary market engagement Tender Structure questionnaire for Tender 6068868 Molecular equipment Refresh.\nImportant Deadlines\nSubmission Deadline: All submissions for the Preliminary Market Engagement Questionnaire must\nbe submitted by 15:00 on 29/04/2026.\nPlease note:Submissions received after this deadline will not be considered.\nCompleted questionnaires must be returned via email to\npalsgransha.sourcing@hscni.net no later than 15:00 on 29/04/2026."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}