← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Molecular data generation and biobanking river biofilm samples

Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Feb 2023

What is being bought

Molecular data generation and biobanking river biofilm samples

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Research laboratory services 73111000Research laboratory services 73111000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of this project is to generate large molecular datasets from river biofilm samples and conduct some preliminary exploratory analyses. The dataset will also be explored in other projects to understand which aspects of the data are most informative for assessing ecosystem health, function and change in freshwater systems. All data will be generated using a DNA extraction protocol currently under optimisation and information on primer sets for amplicon sequencing different taxonomic groups will be supplied by the project manager. A DNA sample archiving method will also be developed, and samples stored for future use.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Research laboratory servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research laboratory services (73111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 733,0453 median · 26.7 average (1,086 of 3,045 with a bid count)2.5 average (1,227 of 3,045 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer23 median · 3 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,3182 median · 45.4 average (457 of 1,318 with a bid count)3 average (527 of 1,318 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis was a call off from the Research, Development and Evidence Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003665-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£393,091

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03a35b
Latest release ID003665-2023
Latest release timestampTue Feb 07 2023 10:23:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Feb 2023award, contract003665-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003665-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-07T10:23:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a35b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70675",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003665-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74681",
          "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5573",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The aim of this project is to generate large molecular datasets from river biofilm samples and conduct some preliminary exploratory analyses. The dataset will also be explored in other projects to understand which aspects of the data are most informative for assessing ecosystem health, function and change in freshwater systems. All data will be generated using a DNA extraction protocol currently under optimisation and information on primer sets for amplicon sequencing different taxonomic groups will be supplied by the project manager. A DNA sample archiving method will also be developed, and samples stored for future use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Molecular data generation and biobanking river biofilm samples",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Molecular data generation and biobanking river biofilm samples",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from the Research, Development and Evidence Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70675",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74681",
      "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wallingford",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11314957",
        "legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003665-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 393091.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003665-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Feb 2023 · 003665-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003665-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-02-07T10:23:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a35b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-70675",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003665-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-74681",
          "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C5573",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The aim of this project is to generate large molecular datasets from river biofilm samples and conduct some preliminary exploratory analyses. The dataset will also be explored in other projects to understand which aspects of the data are most informative for assessing ecosystem health, function and change in freshwater systems. All data will be generated using a DNA extraction protocol currently under optimisation and information on primer sets for amplicon sequencing different taxonomic groups will be supplied by the project manager. A DNA sample archiving method will also be developed, and samples stored for future use.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research laboratory services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Molecular data generation and biobanking river biofilm samples",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Molecular data generation and biobanking river biofilm samples",
    "classification": {
      "id": "73111000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Research laboratory services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This was a call off from the Research, Development and Evidence Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70675",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 3JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Nobel House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-74681",
      "name": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wallingford",
        "postalCode": "OX10 8BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maclean Building, Benson Lane, Crowmarsh Gifford, Wallingford, Oxfordshire, OX10 8BB"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11314957",
        "legalName": "UK Centre for Ecology and Hydrology"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-69584",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Body",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "postalCode": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "N/A"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Body"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003665-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 393091.36,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003665-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}