Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Mole Valley District Council (MVDC) invites tenders for the provision of property management services and additional related services as set out in the tender documents. The Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 15th August 2025 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until 14th August 2028, with an option to extend for a further 2-year period until 14th August 2030, subject to performance and the absolute discretion of MVDC. MVDC is procuring this contract following an Open Procedure under MVDC’s Procurement Code and Contract Standing Orders. MVDC will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0001 | Commercial property management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Commercial property management services (70332200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 1,545 | 3 median · 35.9 average (505 of 1,545 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (585 of 1,545 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 40 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-050bd0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018589-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 01 2025 16:17:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018589-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-09T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-05-22T17:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | How to obtain the Tender Documents Interested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs, namely ‘Tender’, ‘ITT – documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. Select the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’. Continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. Opting In and Opting Out Please note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. The ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. You can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. Further Guidance In addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender, download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge) can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. Receiving Notification Emails To ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain '@in-tendorganiser.co.uk' to your Safe Senders list. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £75,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 May 2025 | tender | 018589-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018589-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T17:17:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"name": "Mole Valley District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "single option to extend for 2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "price 50% / quality 50%. Further information is available in the procurement documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mole Valley District Council Focal Point Management Agents",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018589-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018589-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T17:17:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mole Valley District Council (MVDC) invites tenders for the provision of property management services and additional related services as set out in the tender documents.\nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 15th August 2025 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until 14th August 2028, with an option to extend for a further 2-year period until 14th August 2030, subject to performance and the absolute discretion of MVDC. \nMVDC is procuring this contract following an Open Procedure under MVDC’s Procurement Code and Contract Standing Orders. MVDC will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-22T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "How to obtain the Tender Documents \nInterested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs, namely ‘Tender’, ‘ITT – documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. \nSelect the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’. Continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. \nOpting In and Opting Out \nPlease note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. \nThe ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. \nYou can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. \nFurther Guidance \nIn addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender, download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge) can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. \nReceiving Notification Emails \nTo ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain '@in-tendorganiser.co.uk' to your Safe Senders list.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"name": "Mole Valley District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorking",
"postalCode": "RH4 1SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pippbrook "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.molevalley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018589-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-01T17:17:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"name": "Mole Valley District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050bd0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "single option to extend for 2 years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "price 50% / quality 50%. Further information is available in the procurement documentation."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70332200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Commercial property management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mole Valley District Council Focal Point Management Agents",
"value": {
"amount": 75000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 90000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018589-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018589-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-01T17:17:45+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mole Valley District Council (MVDC) invites tenders for the provision of property management services and additional related services as set out in the tender documents.\nThe Commencement Date for the delivery of the services is scheduled to be on 15th August 2025 at 00:00 hours. The Contract will be awarded for a period of 3 years until 14th August 2028, with an option to extend for a further 2-year period until 14th August 2030, subject to performance and the absolute discretion of MVDC. \nMVDC is procuring this contract following an Open Procedure under MVDC’s Procurement Code and Contract Standing Orders. MVDC will be awarding one Contract for the provision of all services detailed in the Specification.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-09T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-22T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "How to obtain the Tender Documents \nInterested parties should register their interest in the project via the In-Tend website https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Tenders/Current. The Tender documents can be accessed when logged into In-Tend by selecting ‘View Details’ on the relevant tender advert and clicking the ‘Express Interest’ tab. Once in the tender there are five tabs, namely ‘Tender’, ‘ITT – documents’, ‘Correspondence’, ‘Clarifications’ and ‘History’. \nSelect the 2nd tab (ITT - documents) where you will find useful information under ‘Tender Details’. Continue to scroll down to the heading ‘Tender Documents Received’ where you will be able to view / download the documents. Please download all the documents and read very carefully. \nOpting In and Opting Out \nPlease note you are required to ‘Opt In’ before you can access the ‘My tender Return’ to start populating your response. \nThe ‘Opt Out’ functionality will also be available throughout the duration of the tender process. Opting out will give you the option of declaring you no longer want to receive any further communication in relation to this tender along with the opportunity of providing comments and feedback for this decision. \nYou can choose to ‘Opt In’ at any time during the tender process if you initially decided to ‘Opt Out’. \nFurther Guidance \nIn addition, guidance on how to participate in a tender, download and upload documents / returns and if required, register your company (free of charge) can be found on the In-tend site under the ‘Help’ or ‘Information for Suppliers’ buttons. \nReceiving Notification Emails \nTo ensure you receive email alerts and notifications from our system, please add the email domain '@in-tendorganiser.co.uk' to your Safe Senders list.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"name": "Mole Valley District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Dorking",
"postalCode": "RH4 1SJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pippbrook "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.molevalley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLXW-3796-VTMW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@horsham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}