Lot 1
Purchase of a Modular Minor Injuries Unit at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital
Award criteria
Please note weightings not defined — 100
price — 1
NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde require a Modular Minor Injuries Unit that is situated on site at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, with a maximum allocated capital budget of 300k. Market engagement suggests no alternative solution for this requirement, therefore the purchase of an "in situ" previously rented unit was considered best value, with no disruption to service. Through market engagement the in situ unit is considered the solitary option for the Health Boards requirement. In order to award this contract compliantly, NHSGGC will follow Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations: (2) (b) (ii) where the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons (ii)competition is absent for technical reasons
UKM82
Purchase of a Modular Minor Injuries Unit at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital
Award criteria
Please note weightings not defined — 100
price — 1
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Modular and portable buildings (44211100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 4,249 | 6 median · 38.9 average (1,667 of 4,249 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,812 of 4,249 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 3.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count) | 2 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM82 | 73 | 3 median · 21.6 average (35 of 73 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (37 of 73 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043a35 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007773-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 12 2024 08:50:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Mar 2024 | award, contract | 007773-2024 |
| 14 Feb 2024 | award, contract | 004995-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007773-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-12T08:50:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757712"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007773-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105109",
"name": "Vanguard Healthcare Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a Modular Minor Injuries Unit at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Please note weightings not defined",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Elizabeth University Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modular Minor Injuries Unit",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde require a Modular Minor Injuries Unit that is situated on site at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, with a maximum allocated capital budget of 300k. Market engagement suggests no alternative solution for this requirement, therefore the purchase of an \"in situ\" previously rented unit was considered best value, with no disruption to service.\nThrough market engagement the in situ unit is considered the solitary option for the Health Boards requirement.\nIn order to award this contract compliantly, NHSGGC will follow Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations: (2) (b) (ii)\nwhere the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons",
"classification": {
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde require a Modular Minor Injuries Unit that is situated on site at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, with a maximum allocated capital budget of 300k. Market engagement suggests no alternative solution for this requirement, therefore the purchase of an \"in situ\" previously rented unit was considered best value, with no disruption to service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Todd",
"email": "jade.todd@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929847717"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105109",
"name": "Vanguard Healthcare Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "gl34ae",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1411 Charlton Business Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vanguard Healthcare Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7899992239"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1349",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007773-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007773-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:760739)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007773-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-03-12T08:50:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757712"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "007773-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105109",
"name": "Vanguard Healthcare Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a Modular Minor Injuries Unit at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Please note weightings not defined",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Elizabeth University Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modular Minor Injuries Unit",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde require a Modular Minor Injuries Unit that is situated on site at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, with a maximum allocated capital budget of 300k. Market engagement suggests no alternative solution for this requirement, therefore the purchase of an \"in situ\" previously rented unit was considered best value, with no disruption to service.\nThrough market engagement the in situ unit is considered the solitary option for the Health Boards requirement.\nIn order to award this contract compliantly, NHSGGC will follow Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations: (2) (b) (ii)\nwhere the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons",
"classification": {
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde require a Modular Minor Injuries Unit that is situated on site at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, with a maximum allocated capital budget of 300k. Market engagement suggests no alternative solution for this requirement, therefore the purchase of an \"in situ\" previously rented unit was considered best value, with no disruption to service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Todd",
"email": "jade.todd@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929847717"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105109",
"name": "Vanguard Healthcare Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "gl34ae",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1411 Charlton Business Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vanguard Healthcare Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7899992239"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1349",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007773-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007773-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:760739)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004995-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2024-02-14T16:29:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a35",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000757712"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "004995-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105109",
"name": "Vanguard Healthcare Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Purchase of a Modular Minor Injuries Unit at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Queen Elizabeth University Hospital"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM82"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modular Minor Injuries Unit",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde require a Modular Minor Injuries Unit that is situated on site at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, with a maximum allocated capital budget of 300k. Market engagement suggests no alternative solution for this requirement, therefore the purchase of an \"in situ\" previously rented unit was considered best value, with no disruption to service.\nThrough market engagement the in situ unit is considered the solitary option for the Health Boards requirement.\nIn order to award this contract compliantly, NHSGGC will follow Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations: (2) (b) (ii)\nwhere the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons",
"classification": {
"id": "44211100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Modular and portable buildings"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "NHS Greater Glasgow & Clyde require a Modular Minor Injuries Unit that is situated on site at Queen Elizabeth University Hospital, with a maximum allocated capital budget of 300k. Market engagement suggests no alternative solution for this requirement, therefore the purchase of an \"in situ\" previously rented unit was considered best value, with no disruption to service.\nThrough market engagement the in situ unit is considered the solitary option for the Health Boards requirement.\nIn order to award this contract compliantly, NHSGGC will follow Regulation 32 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations: (2) (b) (ii)\nwhere the works, supplies or services can be supplied only by a particular economic operator for any of the following reasons\n(ii)competition is absent for technical reasons",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3524",
"name": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM82",
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G4 0SF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Department, Glasgow Royal Infirmary, 84 Castle Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsggc.scot/about-us/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10722",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jade Todd",
"email": "jade.todd@ggc.scot.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7929847717"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105109",
"name": "Vanguard Healthcare Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK1",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "gl34ae",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1411 Charlton Business Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vanguard Healthcare Solutions Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7899992239"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1349",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"postalCode": "G5 9TW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Carlton Pl"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004995-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004995-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-02-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:757712)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}