← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Modular Buildings 3 - Lease Hire

Buyer: The City of Liverpool College →

BuyerThe City of Liverpool College
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

4 x year lease of modular buildings for our Construction Academy on Clarence Dock L3 7BX

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationale4 x Year lease of modular classrooms via a Direct Award to NHS Modular Buildings 3 ref SBS10514 - Lot 6 Education Hire
Rationale classificationsurgency
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Modular Building Lease Hire x 4 years

Statuspending
Value£640,585
Contract periodFrom 16 Sept 2025 to 8 Sept 2029

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059a52
Latest release ID056573-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 12:30:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056573-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T13:30:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Modular Building Lease Hire x 4 years",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 640585.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056573-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056573-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T13:30:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0685303",
          "name": "Portakabin Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS Framework - SBS10514 - Lot 6 Education Hire",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modular Buildings 3 - Lease Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "4 x year lease of modular buildings for our Construction Academy on Clarence Dock L3 7BX",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "4 x Year lease of modular classrooms via a Direct Award to NHS Modular Buildings 3 ref SBS10514 - Lot 6 Education Hire",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0685303",
      "name": "Portakabin Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yorkon House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.portakabin.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0685303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bd.portals@portakabin.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJDD-4445-QMBM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056573-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056573-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-15T13:30:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a52",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
    "name": "The City of Liverpool College"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD72",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "44211100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Modular and portable buildings"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Modular Building Lease Hire x 4 years",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 640585.2
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056573-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056573-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-15T13:30:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-0685303",
          "name": "Portakabin Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-16T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS Framework - SBS10514 - Lot 6 Education Hire",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modular Buildings 3 - Lease Hire",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "4 x year lease of modular buildings for our Construction Academy on Clarence Dock L3 7BX",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "4 x Year lease of modular classrooms via a Direct Award to NHS Modular Buildings 3 ref SBS10514 - Lot 6 Education Hire",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
      "name": "The City of Liverpool College",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L1 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10003955",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-0685303",
      "name": "Portakabin Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "YORK",
        "postalCode": "YO32 9PT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Yorkon House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.portakabin.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "0685303",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bd.portals@portakabin.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJDD-4445-QMBM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}