← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Modification to Waste Compactors

Buyer: South Gloucestershire Council →

BuyerSouth Gloucestershire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Jun 2026

What is being bought

To install air conditioning cabs to 2 compactors at waste recycling centres in South Gloucestershire.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Modification to Waste Compactors

Statusactive
Value£27,844

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b842
Latest release ID057645-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 18 2026 13:42:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Jun 2026award, contract057645-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057645-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T14:42:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b842",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
    "name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of machine tools"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04027675",
          "name": "COMPACT AND BALE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SGC-001012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modification to Waste Compactors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To install air conditioning cabs to 2 compactors at waste recycling centres in South Gloucestershire.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Badminton Road Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Place Procurement",
        "email": "place.procurement@southglos.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04027675",
      "name": "COMPACT AND BALE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ridham Dock Ridham Dock Road, Iwade, Sittingbourne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://compact-and-bale.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04027675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@compactandbale.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYX-4212-YXNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Modification to Waste Compactors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27844,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33412.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057645-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057645-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T14:42:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Jun 2026 · 057645-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057645-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T14:42:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b842",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
    "name": "South Gloucestershire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51530000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of machine tools"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04027675",
          "name": "COMPACT AND BALE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SGC-001012",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modification to Waste Compactors",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To install air conditioning cabs to 2 compactors at waste recycling centres in South Gloucestershire.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
      "name": "South Gloucestershire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS37 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Badminton Road Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southglos.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCMC-1241-BLJQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Place Procurement",
        "email": "place.procurement@southglos.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04027675",
      "name": "COMPACT AND BALE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Kent",
        "postalCode": "ME9 8SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ridham Dock Ridham Dock Road, Iwade, Sittingbourne"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://compact-and-bale.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04027675",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "accounts@compactandbale.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYYX-4212-YXNV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Modification to Waste Compactors",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27844,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33412.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057645-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057645-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T14:42:52+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}