Lot 1
Estates programme management services
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UK
Estates programme management services
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | 1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,325 | 2 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04533d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012629-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 18 2024 10:08:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Apr 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 012629-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "012629-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-18T11:08:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04533d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012629-2024-ecm_9851-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111222",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04533d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Estates programme management services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modification to uplift the contract value to include the requirement for BIM services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estates.projectsteam@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111222",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One New Change"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111223",
"name": "DWP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DWP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012629-2024-ecm_9851-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5037912.24,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012629-2024-ecm_9851-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract was modified with the incumbent supplier due to the urgent and critical requirement of the services, which a delay in provision would incur significant inconvenience and would prevent the deliverability of the works. And also to avoid the potential significant duplication of costs onboarding a different supplier.",
"description": "The modification to the contract for these additional services is required to ensure that DWP are meeting their high-level strategic aims of the Building Information Strategy (BIM). The services required by DWP to launch the strategy have been much more significant than originally envisaged. This modification to the contract is to establish support to the BIM Project, and the strategy for a BIM Pilot with high level technical support required from the supplier, which was also not envisaged."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012629-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-04-18T11:08:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04533d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "012629-2024-ecm_9851-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111222",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04533d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Estates programme management services",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Modification to uplift the contract value to include the requirement for BIM services",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-4149",
"name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "estates.projectsteam@dwp.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111222",
"name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "One New Change"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111223",
"name": "DWP",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quarry House"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "DWP"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "012629-2024-ecm_9851-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72224000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Project management consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 5037912.24,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "012629-2024-ecm_9851-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract was modified with the incumbent supplier due to the urgent and critical requirement of the services, which a delay in provision would incur significant inconvenience and would prevent the deliverability of the works. And also to avoid the potential significant duplication of costs onboarding a different supplier.",
"description": "The modification to the contract for these additional services is required to ensure that DWP are meeting their high-level strategic aims of the Building Information Strategy (BIM). The services required by DWP to launch the strategy have been much more significant than originally envisaged. This modification to the contract is to establish support to the BIM Project, and the strategy for a BIM Pilot with high level technical support required from the supplier, which was also not envisaged."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}