← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Modification to the Estates Programme Management Services to include BIM requirement

Buyer: Department for Work and Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work and Pensions
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Apr 2024

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Project management consultancy services 72224000

Lot details

Lot 1

Estates programme management services

Contract periodFrom 22 Dec 2021 to 31 May 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Project management consultancy services (72224000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not published1.3 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

012635-2024-ecm_9851-1

Statusactive
Value£5,227,912

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04533f
Latest release ID012635-2024
Latest release timestampThu Apr 18 2024 10:23:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Apr 2024awardUpdate, contractUpdate012635-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012635-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-18T11:23:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04533f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012635-2024-ecm_9851-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111222",
          "name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04533f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Estates programme management services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modification to the Estates Programme Management Services to include BIM requirement",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estates.projectsteam@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111222",
      "name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111223",
      "name": "DWP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DWP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012635-2024-ecm_9851-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5227912.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012635-2024-ecm_9851-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract was modified with the incumbent supplier due to the urgent and critical requirement of the services, which a delay in provision would incur significant inconvenience and would prevent the deliverability of the works by April 2024. And also to avoid the potential significant duplication of costs onboarding a different supplier.",
          "description": "The modification to the contract for these additional services is required to ensure that DWP can continue with their Building Information Strategy (BIM). The services required by DWP to launch the strategy have been much more significant than originally envisaged. This modification to the contract is to launch a BIM pilot programme to validate the feasibility of the BIM strategy with high level technical support required from the supplier, which was also not envisaged."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Apr 2024 · 012635-2024 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "012635-2024",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2024-04-18T11:23:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04533f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
    "name": "Department for Work and Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "012635-2024-ecm_9851-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-111222",
          "name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04533f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Estates programme management services",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modification to the Estates Programme Management Services to include BIM requirement",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "72224000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Project management consultancy services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4149",
      "name": "Department for Work and Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House, Quarry Hill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-work-pensions"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Work and Pensions"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estates.projectsteam@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111222",
      "name": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One New Change"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Turner & Townsend Project Management Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111223",
      "name": "DWP",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Quarry House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DWP"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "012635-2024-ecm_9851-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 5227912.24,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "012635-2024-ecm_9851-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor/concessionaire: The contract was modified with the incumbent supplier due to the urgent and critical requirement of the services, which a delay in provision would incur significant inconvenience and would prevent the deliverability of the works by April 2024. And also to avoid the potential significant duplication of costs onboarding a different supplier.",
          "description": "The modification to the contract for these additional services is required to ensure that DWP can continue with their Building Information Strategy (BIM). The services required by DWP to launch the strategy have been much more significant than originally envisaged. This modification to the contract is to launch a BIM pilot programme to validate the feasibility of the BIM strategy with high level technical support required from the supplier, which was also not envisaged."
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions:\nHow to Express Interest in this Tender:\n1. Register on the eSourcing portal (this is only required once):\nhttps://dwp.bravosolution.co.uk & click the link to register - Accept the terms & conditions & click 'continue' - Enter your correct business & user details - Note your chosen username & click 'Save'. You will receive an email with your password (keep this secure)\n2. Express an Interest in the tender - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the 'PQQs / ITTs Open To All Suppliers' link. (These are Pre-Qualification Questionnaires or Invitations to Tender open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant exercise to access the content. - Click the 'Express Interest' button at the top of the page. - This will move the PQQ /ITT into your 'My PQQs/ My ITTs' page. (A secure area reserved for your projects only) -You can now access any attachments by clicking 'Buyer Attachments' in the 'PQQ/ ITT Details' box\n3. Responding to the tender - Click 'My Response' under 'PQQ/ ITT Details', you can choose to 'Create Response' or to 'Decline to Respond' (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the 'Messages' function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion. Follow the onscreen instructions to complete the PQQ/ ITT - There may be a mixture of online & offline actions to complete (detailed online help available). To submit your reply use the 'Submit Response' button (top of the page).\nFor further assistance please consult the online help, or the eTendering help desk.\nDWP expressly reserves the rights(i)to use a reverse auction; (ii)to cancel this procurement at any stage; (iii)to not award any contract as a result of the procurement process commenced by publication of this notice; (iv)and in no circumstances will DWP be liable for any costs incurred by potential suppliers.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}