← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Modern Slavery Victim Support Services

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£224,000
Published1 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset wishes to explore the market capabilities and appetite for the services listed in this notice, with the view to conduct a procurement based around the findings and outcomes of this Market Engagement exercise. The service is due to commence 1st April 2025. Participation in this Market Engagement exercise is voluntary, and non-participation will not preclude any party or organisation from taking part. The proposed structure of this Market Engagement exercise will be as follows: - Initial engagement via PIN (1st August 2024) - Market Engagement Event (7th-8th August 2024) This event will take place online via Microsoft Teams, in the form of 1-1 discussions with providers and an overview of the services the OPCC are looking to procure. Please register your interest in attending via the Procurement Representative listed on this PIN and the Teams request and Agenda will be sent no later than two days prior to the day.

Delivery location

UKK1

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000Other community, social and personal services 98000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Avon & Somerset Police and Crime Commissioner is looking for a supplier to provide Victim Support Services for Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking, to help victims to cope and recover from the impacts of crime and help them move forward with their daily lives. Support for victims of modern slavery requires a level of expertise from professionals to help victims navigate the complex national landscapes relating to immigration, NRM, asylum as well as other local support services. The service should seek to build a collaborative relationship with the survivor, providing clear explanations of relevant legal and technical language. This enables the survivor to make informed decisions as they navigate complex pathways and situations, seeking to support the victim to make informed decisions about their engagement with the police, the NRM and other support services. The support should seek to augment (not duplicate) the national provision so that victims feel safe and empowered to remain involved in any investigations. The support should be independent from the police. The Service would look to commence from 1st April 2025.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8535,4211 median · 21 average (20,793 of 35,421 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,322 of 35,421 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11241 median · 2.3 average (63 of 124 with a bid count)2.2 average (72 of 124 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8111 median · 2.2 average (31 of 811 with a bid count)1 average (33 of 811 with named award suppliers)4 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Indicative price outcome

£145,734 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £224,000.

This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0486df
Latest release ID024183-2024
Latest release timestampThu Aug 01 2024 14:47:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£224,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2024planning024183-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024183-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-01T15:47:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120270",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Avon & Somerset Police and Crime Commissioner is looking for a supplier to provide Victim Support Services for Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking, to help victims to cope and recover from the impacts of crime and help them move forward with their daily lives.\n Support for victims of modern slavery requires a level of expertise from professionals to help victims navigate the complex national landscapes relating to immigration, NRM, asylum as well as other local support services. The service should seek to build a collaborative relationship with the survivor, providing clear explanations of relevant legal and technical language. This enables the survivor to make informed decisions as they navigate complex pathways and situations, seeking to support the victim to make informed decisions about their engagement with the police, the NRM and other support services. \nThe support should seek to augment (not duplicate) the national provision so that victims feel safe and empowered to remain involved in any investigations. The support should be independent from the police.\nThe Service would look to commence from 1st April 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Avon & Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modern Slavery Victim Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 224000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset wishes to explore the market capabilities and appetite for the services listed in this notice, with the view to conduct a procurement based around the findings and outcomes of this Market Engagement exercise. The service is due to commence 1st April 2025.\nParticipation in this Market Engagement exercise is voluntary, and non-participation will not preclude any party or organisation from taking part.\nThe proposed structure of this Market Engagement exercise will be as follows:\n- Initial engagement via PIN (1st August 2024)\n- Market Engagement Event (7th-8th August 2024)\nThis event will take place online via Microsoft Teams, in the form of 1-1 discussions with providers and an overview of the services the OPCC are looking to procure.\n Please register your interest in attending via the Procurement Representative listed on this PIN and the Teams request and Agenda will be sent no later than two days prior to the day.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120270",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avon & Somerset Police and Crime Commissioner, Valley Road, Portishead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.avonandsomerset-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Window",
        "email": "Emily.WINDOW@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929076619"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement exercise by the Commissioner, nor does it constitute a commitment by the Commissioner to undertake a procurement.\nHowever, in the event that the Commissioner decides to formally commence a procurement pursuant to this PIN, a separate contract notice (or equivalent under Procurement Act Regulations) will be published.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice please contact the Procurement Representative.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2024 · 024183-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "024183-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-01T15:47:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0486df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-120270",
    "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1068",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Avon & Somerset Police and Crime Commissioner is looking for a supplier to provide Victim Support Services for Modern Slavery and Human Trafficking, to help victims to cope and recover from the impacts of crime and help them move forward with their daily lives.\n Support for victims of modern slavery requires a level of expertise from professionals to help victims navigate the complex national landscapes relating to immigration, NRM, asylum as well as other local support services. The service should seek to build a collaborative relationship with the survivor, providing clear explanations of relevant legal and technical language. This enables the survivor to make informed decisions as they navigate complex pathways and situations, seeking to support the victim to make informed decisions about their engagement with the police, the NRM and other support services. \nThe support should seek to augment (not duplicate) the national provision so that victims feel safe and empowered to remain involved in any investigations. The support should be independent from the police.\nThe Service would look to commence from 1st April 2025."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Avon & Somerset"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Modern Slavery Victim Support Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 224000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset wishes to explore the market capabilities and appetite for the services listed in this notice, with the view to conduct a procurement based around the findings and outcomes of this Market Engagement exercise. The service is due to commence 1st April 2025.\nParticipation in this Market Engagement exercise is voluntary, and non-participation will not preclude any party or organisation from taking part.\nThe proposed structure of this Market Engagement exercise will be as follows:\n- Initial engagement via PIN (1st August 2024)\n- Market Engagement Event (7th-8th August 2024)\nThis event will take place online via Microsoft Teams, in the form of 1-1 discussions with providers and an overview of the services the OPCC are looking to procure.\n Please register your interest in attending via the Procurement Representative listed on this PIN and the Teams request and Agenda will be sent no later than two days prior to the day.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-11-04T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "98000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Other community, social and personal services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-120270",
      "name": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS20 8QJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avon & Somerset Police and Crime Commissioner, Valley Road, Portishead"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.avonandsomerset-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Police and Crime Commissioner for Avon & Somerset",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Window",
        "email": "Emily.WINDOW@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7929076619"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "This PIN does not formally signify the beginning of any procurement exercise by the Commissioner, nor does it constitute a commitment by the Commissioner to undertake a procurement.\nHowever, in the event that the Commissioner decides to formally commence a procurement pursuant to this PIN, a separate contract notice (or equivalent under Procurement Act Regulations) will be published.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice please contact the Procurement Representative.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}