Lot 1
the provision of data sets which together provide global coverage of Mode S data
Award criteria
Technical Requirements — 60%
Social Value- Net Zero — 10%
price — 30%
Buyer: Met Office →
the provision of data sets which together provide global coverage of Mode S data
UK
the provision of data sets which together provide global coverage of Mode S data
Award criteria
Technical Requirements — 60%
Social Value- Net Zero — 10%
price — 30%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 8 median · 8 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 3,323 | 2 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-033544 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008711-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 24 2023 16:00:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 008711-2023 |
| 9 May 2022 | tender | 011943-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008711-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1800000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-24T16:00:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033544",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1117",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008711-2023-C008823-1",
"title": "Provision of Global Mode S Data",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78414",
"name": "Flightradar24 AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN611286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 year initial term with option to extend up to another 5 years, making 10 in total"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "the provision of data sets which together provide global coverage of Mode S data",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value- Net Zero",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mode S Global Data Supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "the provision of data sets which together provide global coverage of Mode S data",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1117",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Met Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Aled Evans",
"email": "aled.evans@metoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301351550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78414",
"name": "Flightradar24 AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"locality": "Stockholm",
"countryName": "Sweden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Flightradar24 AB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1807",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Met Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008711-2023-C008823-1",
"title": "Provision of Global Mode S Data",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008711-2023-C008823-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008711-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1600000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 150000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1800000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-24T16:00:58Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033544",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1117",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "008711-2023-C008823-1",
"title": "Provision of Global Mode S Data",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78414",
"name": "Flightradar24 AB"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN611286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "5 year initial term with option to extend up to another 5 years, making 10 in total"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "the provision of data sets which together provide global coverage of Mode S data",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Requirements",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60%"
},
{
"name": "Social Value- Net Zero",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mode S Global Data Supply",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "the provision of data sets which together provide global coverage of Mode S data",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1117",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Met Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mr Aled Evans",
"email": "aled.evans@metoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301351550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-78414",
"name": "Flightradar24 AB",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "SE",
"locality": "Stockholm",
"countryName": "Sweden"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Flightradar24 AB"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1807",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Met Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "008711-2023-C008823-1",
"title": "Provision of Global Mode S Data",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "008711-2023-C008823-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011943-2022",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2022-05-09T10:20:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-033544",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-1117",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN611286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Extension period of up to 5 years based on submitted pricing"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "As stated above",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mode S Global Data Supply",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The provision of Global Mode S Data coverage as a service to the Met Office, so an initial period of 5 years, with the option to extend up to a maximum of a further 5 years to 10 years in total.\nThe Estimated Total Value includes the maximum 5 year extension.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-06-09T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1117",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Fitzroy Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.metoffice.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "05",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Environmental protection"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Met Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
"name": "Mr Aled Evans",
"email": "aled.evans@metoffice.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3301351550"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1807",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Exeter",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Met Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}