← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNorthern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Apr 2021

What is being bought

MODAS Support (Mobile Data) for the period 01/04/2021-31/03/2024

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

Computer network services 72700000

Lot details

Lot 1

MODAS Support (Mobile Data) for the period 01/04/2021-31/03/2024

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer network services (72700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer121 median · 1 average (10 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (12 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAs per Reg 32.2 (b)(iii) - Telent Technology Services has exclusive rights to provide the software security upgrade to the MODAS server infrastructure currently used by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and therefore is the only supplier that can provide this service.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

MODAS Support

Statusactive
Value£493,554

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-029a3c
Latest release ID006838-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 01 2021 13:14:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Apr 2021award, contract006838-2021
10 Mar 2021award, contract004811-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006838-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-01T14:14:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7483",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006838-2021-3496/226-1",
      "title": "MODAS Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11075",
          "name": "Telent Technology Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3496/226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MODAS Support (Mobile Data) for the period 01/04/2021-31/03/2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MODAS Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MODAS Support (Mobile Data) for the period 01/04/2021-31/03/2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2 (b)(iii) - Telent Technology Services has exclusive rights to provide the software security upgrade to the MODAS server infrastructure currently used by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and therefore is the only supplier that can provide this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7483",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT274SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nifs.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "doreen booth",
        "email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2892664221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11075",
      "name": "Telent Technology Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telent Technology Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11076",
      "name": "NIFRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIFRS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006838-2021-3496/226-1",
      "title": "MODAS Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493554.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006838-2021-3496/226-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Apr 2021 · 006838-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "006838-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-01T14:14:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7483",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "006838-2021-3496/226-1",
      "title": "MODAS Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-11075",
          "name": "Telent Technology Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "3496/226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MODAS Support (Mobile Data) for the period 01/04/2021-31/03/2024",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MODAS Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MODAS Support (Mobile Data) for the period 01/04/2021-31/03/2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2 (b)(iii) - Telent Technology Services has exclusive rights to provide the software security upgrade to the MODAS server infrastructure currently used by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and therefore is the only supplier that can provide this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7483",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT274SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nifs.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "doreen booth",
        "email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2892664221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11075",
      "name": "Telent Technology Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telent Technology Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11076",
      "name": "NIFRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIFRS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "006838-2021-3496/226-1",
      "title": "MODAS Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493554.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "006838-2021-3496/226-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Mar 2021 · 004811-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004811-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-03-10T11:56:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-029a3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7483",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004811-2021-DAC3496/226-1",
      "title": "MODAS Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-8313",
          "name": "Telent Technology Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DAC3496/226",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MODAS Support for the period 01/04/2021-31/03/2024"
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MODAS Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MODAS Support from 01/04/2021-31/03/2024",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - Telent Technology Services has exclusive rights to provide the software security upgrade to the MODAS server infrastructure currently used by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and therefore is the only supplier that can provide this service.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7483",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "postalCode": "BT274SX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "doreen booth",
        "email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
        "telephone": "+44 2892664221"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-8313",
      "name": "Telent Technology Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN",
        "locality": "Lisburn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telent Technology Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7485",
      "name": "NIFRS",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LISBURN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NIFRS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004811-2021-DAC3496/226-1",
      "title": "MODAS Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 493554.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004811-2021-DAC3496/226-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-10T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}