Lot 1
MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance for NIFRS for a maximum of 4 years from 01/04/2021
Award criteria
price
MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance for NIFRS for a maximum of 4 years from 01/04/2021
UKN
MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance for NIFRS for a maximum of 4 years from 01/04/2021
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer network services (72700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | 1 median · 1 average (10 of 12 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 12 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 606 | 1 median · 6.7 average (274 of 606 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02a54c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009536-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 04 2021 10:10:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 May 2021 | award, contract | 009536-2021 |
| 12 Apr 2021 | award, contract | 007643-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009536-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-04T11:10:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a54c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009536-2021-3496/229-1",
"title": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12089",
"name": "3tc Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance for NIFRS for a maximum of 4 years from 01/04/2021",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance for NIFRS for a maximum of 4 years from 01/04/2021",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - 3tc Software Ltd has exclusive rights to provide the software for MODAS Manager and MODAS RAM Maintenance, currently in use by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and is therefore the only supplier that can provide this service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "doreen booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12089",
"name": "3tc Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Desford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "3tc Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009536-2021-3496/229-1",
"title": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 86428.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009536-2021-3496/229-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009536-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-05-04T11:10:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a54c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "009536-2021-3496/229-1",
"title": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12089",
"name": "3tc Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance for NIFRS for a maximum of 4 years from 01/04/2021",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance for NIFRS for a maximum of 4 years from 01/04/2021",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - 3tc Software Ltd has exclusive rights to provide the software for MODAS Manager and MODAS RAM Maintenance, currently in use by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and is therefore the only supplier that can provide this service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "doreen booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12089",
"name": "3tc Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Desford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "3tc Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "009536-2021-3496/229-1",
"title": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance",
"value": {
"amount": 86428.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "009536-2021-3496/229-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007643-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-04-12T16:59:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02a54c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "007643-2021-3496/226-1",
"title": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance for NIFRS",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12089",
"name": "3tc Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/229",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance for NIFRS for a maximum of 4 years from 01/04/2021",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance for NIFRS",
"classification": {
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b) (iii) - 3tc Software Ltd has exclusive rights to provide the software for MODAS Manager and MODAS RAM Maintenance currently in use by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and is therefore the only supplier that can provide this service",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "doreen booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-12089",
"name": "3tc Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Desford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "3tc Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "007643-2021-3496/226-1",
"title": "MODAS Manager & MODAS RAM Maintenance for NIFRS",
"value": {
"amount": 86428.36,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "007643-2021-3496/226-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}