← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MOD - Value Chain Mapping Minimum Viable Product

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The contract covers the provision of analytical services to undertake multi‑tier value chain mapping for a series of commodity codes associated with Ministry of Defence suppliers and manufacturers. The supplier will identify and map supply chains across multiple tiers, capturing supplier identities, geographic locations, addresses, and facility types, with outputs delivered in an accessible, structured format. The analysis will be conducted without access to Bills of Materials and will rely on proprietary analytical tools and external datasets, including international trade data. The contract also includes the assessment of supply‑chain risk across a selected set of representative networks, identifying vulnerabilities such as concentration, bottlenecks, and single points of failure, and commenting on potential impacts. A final report will be provided summarising key findings, methodologies applied, limitations encountered, and recommendations to inform future value chain mapping activity.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Data analysis services 72316000

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract has been let via a mini-competition through the Mod Data Framework. Award criteria was based on the Most Advantageous Tender ("MAT"). Additional information: A short term, non-scalable, contract.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Data analysis services (72316000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 723,5501 median · 8 average (1,117 of 3,550 with a bid count)1.7 average (1,273 of 3,550 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,1031 median · 11.2 average (314 of 1,103 with a bid count)2.4 average (375 of 1,103 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis route to market is a compliant use of the MOD Data Framework (MDF). For further information, this is a short-term, non scalable contract to develop a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) for the Authority.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Value Chain Mapping MVP Order Form

Statusactive
Value£105,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-068eea
Latest release ID039695-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 30 2026 09:39:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Apr 2026award, contract039695-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039695-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 105000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 105000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T10:39:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22975",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039695-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Value Chain Mapping MVP Order Form",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181185",
          "name": "Altana Technologies UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DF186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has been let via a mini-competition through the Mod Data Framework. Award criteria was based on the Most Advantageous Tender (\"MAT\"). Additional information: A short term, non-scalable, contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supplier location shared with MOD."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOD - Value Chain Mapping Minimum Viable Product",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract covers the provision of analytical services to undertake multi‑tier value chain mapping for a series of commodity codes associated with Ministry of Defence suppliers and manufacturers. \nThe supplier will identify and map supply chains across multiple tiers, capturing supplier identities, geographic locations, addresses, and facility types, with outputs delivered in an accessible, structured format. The analysis will be conducted without access to Bills of Materials and will rely on proprietary analytical tools and external datasets, including international trade data. \nThe contract also includes the assessment of supply‑chain risk across a selected set of representative networks, identifying vulnerabilities such as concentration, bottlenecks, and single points of failure, and commenting on potential impacts. \nA final report will be provided summarising key findings, methodologies applied, limitations encountered, and recommendations to inform future value chain mapping activity.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72316000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This route to market is a compliant use of the MOD Data Framework (MDF). For further information, this is a short-term, non scalable contract to develop a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) for the Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22975",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Lead",
        "email": "finlay.worsley-wildman103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181185",
      "name": "Altana Technologies UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1, 7th Floor 50 Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Altana Technologies UK LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Finlay.Worsley-Wildman103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60751",
      "name": "Defence Digital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Digital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Finlay.Worsley-Wildman103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039695-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Value Chain Mapping MVP Order Form",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039695-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A redacted version of the contract may be made available upon request.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Apr 2026 · 039695-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039695-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 105000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 105000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-04-30T10:39:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068eea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-22975",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039695-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Value Chain Mapping MVP Order Form",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-181185",
          "name": "Altana Technologies UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DF186",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract has been let via a mini-competition through the Mod Data Framework. Award criteria was based on the Most Advantageous Tender (\"MAT\"). Additional information: A short term, non-scalable, contract.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Supplier location shared with MOD."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOD - Value Chain Mapping Minimum Viable Product",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The contract covers the provision of analytical services to undertake multi‑tier value chain mapping for a series of commodity codes associated with Ministry of Defence suppliers and manufacturers. \nThe supplier will identify and map supply chains across multiple tiers, capturing supplier identities, geographic locations, addresses, and facility types, with outputs delivered in an accessible, structured format. The analysis will be conducted without access to Bills of Materials and will rely on proprietary analytical tools and external datasets, including international trade data. \nThe contract also includes the assessment of supply‑chain risk across a selected set of representative networks, identifying vulnerabilities such as concentration, bottlenecks, and single points of failure, and commenting on potential impacts. \nA final report will be provided summarising key findings, methodologies applied, limitations encountered, and recommendations to inform future value chain mapping activity.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72316000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Data analysis services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This route to market is a compliant use of the MOD Data Framework (MDF). For further information, this is a short-term, non scalable contract to develop a Minimum Viable Product (MVP) for the Authority.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-22975",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "02",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Defence"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Lead",
        "email": "finlay.worsley-wildman103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-181185",
      "name": "Altana Technologies UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 0BL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 1, 7th Floor 50 Broadway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Altana Technologies UK LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Finlay.Worsley-Wildman103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-60751",
      "name": "Defence Digital",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defence Digital"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Finlay.Worsley-Wildman103@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039695-2026-1-1",
      "title": "Value Chain Mapping MVP Order Form",
      "value": {
        "amount": 105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039695-2026-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "A redacted version of the contract may be made available upon request.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}