Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (MoD), has awarded a follow on enterprise agreement to Palantir Technologies UK Limited (Palantir) for continued licencing and support to data analytics capabilities supporting critical strategic, tactical and live operational decision making across classifications across defence and interoperable with NATO and other allied nations Palantir systems. A redacted copy of the contract can be made available upon request 90 days after the contract award date, in line with the Procurement Act 2023.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006344-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 23 2026 16:17:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jan 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 006344-2026 |
| 23 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 006088-2026 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083874-2025 |
| 17 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083858-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006344-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T16:17:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MOD Palantir Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (MoD), has awarded a follow on enterprise agreement to Palantir Technologies UK Limited (Palantir) for continued licencing and support to data analytics capabilities supporting critical strategic, tactical and live operational decision making across classifications across defence and interoperable with NATO and other allied nations Palantir systems.\nA redacted copy of the contract can be made available upon request 90 days after the contract award date, in line with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As outlined within the Transparency Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "defenceSecurityQualifyingNewAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.lloyd167@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchin Court 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07042994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "media@palantir.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "MOD Palantir Enterprise Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 240600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T16:17:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract KPI’s",
"description": "The Ministry of Defence will monitor and report on the suppliers performance against the following commitments: Providing required platform availability, providing required platform support, meeting necessary programme requirements and delivering the contractual social value requirements.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Platform availability",
"description": "The supplier must ensure that the platform has the availability to meet the MOD’s requirements, under the terms specified within the contract.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Platform support",
"description": "The supplier must meet the issue response times required by the MOD depending on the criticality of the issue, under the terms specified within the contract.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Meeting programme requirements",
"description": "The supplier must ensure programme specific requirements are met to the required timeframe by a specific programme, under the terms specified within the contract.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Social Value",
"description": "Palantir must comply with the social value commitments outlined within the contract, which are to:\n- Create and Retain High Quality Jobs\n- Identifying and Managing the Risks of Modern Slavery\n- Learning and Skills Development Opportunities to Address Skills Gaps\n- Create a Diverse Supply Chain Including New Businesses, Entrepreneurs, Start-ups, SMEs, VCSEs and Mutuals\n- Deliver Additional Environmental Benefits in the Performance of the Contract\n- Remove Barriers to Entry for Young People and Under-represented Groups\n- Creating a Pipeline of Opportunities for the Future Contract Workforce\n- Support health and wellbeing in the contract workforce, including physical and mental health",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006344-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T16:17:06Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MOD Palantir Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (MoD), has awarded a follow on enterprise agreement to Palantir Technologies UK Limited (Palantir) for continued licencing and support to data analytics capabilities supporting critical strategic, tactical and live operational decision making across classifications across defence and interoperable with NATO and other allied nations Palantir systems.\nA redacted copy of the contract can be made available upon request 90 days after the contract award date, in line with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As outlined within the Transparency Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "defenceSecurityQualifyingNewAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.lloyd167@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchin Court 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07042994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "media@palantir.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "MOD Palantir Enterprise Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 240600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T16:17:06Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract KPI’s",
"description": "The Ministry of Defence will monitor and report on the suppliers performance against the following commitments: Providing required platform availability, providing required platform support, meeting necessary programme requirements and delivering the contractual social value requirements.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Platform availability",
"description": "The supplier must ensure that the platform has the availability to meet the MOD’s requirements, under the terms specified within the contract.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Platform support",
"description": "The supplier must meet the issue response times required by the MOD depending on the criticality of the issue, under the terms specified within the contract.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Meeting programme requirements",
"description": "The supplier must ensure programme specific requirements are met to the required timeframe by a specific programme, under the terms specified within the contract.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Social Value",
"description": "Palantir must comply with the social value commitments outlined within the contract, which are to:\n- Create and Retain High Quality Jobs\n- Identifying and Managing the Risks of Modern Slavery\n- Learning and Skills Development Opportunities to Address Skills Gaps\n- Create a Diverse Supply Chain Including New Businesses, Entrepreneurs, Start-ups, SMEs, VCSEs and Mutuals\n- Deliver Additional Environmental Benefits in the Performance of the Contract\n- Remove Barriers to Entry for Young People and Under-represented Groups\n- Creating a Pipeline of Opportunities for the Future Contract Workforce\n- Support health and wellbeing in the contract workforce, including physical and mental health",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006088-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-23T11:00:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MOD Palantir Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a follow on enterprise agreement to Palantir Technologies UK Limited (Palantir) for continued licencing and support to data analytics capabilities supporting critical strategic, tactical and live operational decision making across classifications across defence and interoperable with NATO and other allied nations Palantir systems.\nA redacted copy of the contract can be made available upon request 90 days after the contract award date, in line with the Procurement Act 2023.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As outlined within the Transparency Notice.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "defenceSecurityQualifyingNewAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.lloyd167@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchin Court 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07042994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "media@palantir.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "MOD Palantir Enterprise Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 240600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240600000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "006088-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006088-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-23T11:00:52Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-30T00:00:00+00:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract KPI’s",
"description": "The Ministry of Defence will monitor and report on the suppliers performance against the following commitments: Providing required platform availability, providing required platform support, meeting necessary programme requirements and delivering the contractual social value requirements.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Platform availability",
"description": "The supplier must ensure that the platform has the availability to meet the MOD’s requirements, under the terms specified within the contract.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Platform support",
"description": "The supplier must meet the issue response times required by the MOD depending on the criticality of the issue, under the terms specified within the contract.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Meeting programme requirements",
"description": "The supplier must ensure programme specific requirements are met to the required timeframe by a specific programme, under the terms specified within the contract.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Social Value",
"description": "Palantir must comply with the social value commitments outlined within the contract, which are to:\n- Create and Retain High Quality Jobs\n- Identifying and Managing the Risks of Modern Slavery\n- Learning and Skills Development Opportunities to Address Skills Gaps\n- Create a Diverse Supply Chain Including New Businesses, Entrepreneurs, Start-ups, SMEs, VCSEs and Mutuals\n- Deliver Additional Environmental Benefits in the Performance of the Contract\n- Remove Barriers to Entry for Young People and Under-represented Groups\n- Creating a Pipeline of Opportunities for the Future Contract Workforce\n- Support health and wellbeing in the contract workforce, including physical and mental health",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083874-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T13:53:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOD Palantir Enterprise Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 240600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083874-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083874-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T13:53:32Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MOD Palantir Enterprise Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a follow on enterprise agreement to Palantir Technologies UK Limited (Palantir) for continued licencing and support to data analytics capabilities supporting critical strategic, tactical and live operational decision making across classifications across defence and interoperable with NATO and other allied nations Palantir systems.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MOD Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.lloyd167@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchin Court 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07042994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "media@palantir.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083858-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-17T13:39:21Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MOD Palantir Enterprise Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 240600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240600000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083858-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083858-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-17T13:39:21Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f7e9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK5 - Transparency Notice",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (MoD), intends to award a follow on enterprise agreement to Palantir Technologies UK Limited (Palantir) for continued licencing and support to data analytics capabilities supporting critical strategic, tactical and live operational decision making across classifications across defence and interoperable with NATO and other allied nations Palantir systems.",
"specialRegime": [
"defenceSecurity"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that the contract can be awarded directly in accordance Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 together with paragraph 6 (absence of competition for technical reasons) and paragraph 7 (existing services where a change of supplier would result in disproportionate technical difficulties) of Schedule 5.\nThis is because MoD’s data analytics capabilities use Palantir data analytics architecture that only Palantir is able licence, and which only Palantir has the design familiarity and technical expertise to fully support. Changing supplier for this requirement would involve rebuild of the underlying data analytics architecture needing support; reaccreditation of the new solutions at the required security levels; and retraining of MoD personnel; at significant cost (including to the current of level capability and interoperability with NATO and allied partners), diversion of resource, and disruption to in-train military operations and planning.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ministry of Defence, Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joe.lloyd167@mod.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchin Court 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07042994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "media@palantir.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}