Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036963-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-15T13:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04260f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "Mobile Ticket Issuing System"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036963-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04260f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "It is our intention to undertake an extension and variation to an existing contract. The contract variation is for the extension of existing provision of ticket issuing systems for mobile ticket issuing systems for a period of 13 months. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Ticket Issuing System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is our intention to undertake an extension and variation to an existing contract. The contract variation is for the extension of existing provision of ticket issuing systems for mobile ticket issuing systems for a period of 13 months. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a number of factors not least business continuity and system resilience, affordability and minimization of change impact, this contract award and extension is deemed to be the optimal approach to provide a sustainable solution for the period concerned as it is clear that any change in contracting partner at this juncture would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs. Such award and extension allows for continuation of services to support business continuity at a lower cost with minimal relative additional cost of implementation. It is understood that this is an interim solution for a period of 13 months pending further review which will take into account influencing factors impacting future solutions and any activity thereafter will also be in accordance with the regulations with respect to prior publication.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "Mobile Ticket Issuing System",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street, Swindon, Wiltshire Swindon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwr.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mobile Ticket Issuing System"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Anderson",
"email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1796",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036963-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036963-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Dec 2023 · 036963-2023 · award, contract
{
"id": "036963-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-12-15T13:05:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04260f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "Mobile Ticket Issuing System"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "036963-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04260f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "It is our intention to undertake an extension and variation to an existing contract. The contract variation is for the extension of existing provision of ticket issuing systems for mobile ticket issuing systems for a period of 13 months. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Ticket Issuing System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "It is our intention to undertake an extension and variation to an existing contract. The contract variation is for the extension of existing provision of ticket issuing systems for mobile ticket issuing systems for a period of 13 months. Such extension and variation will provide an interim solution pending review and definition of the required longer term strategy and subsequent procurement process.",
"classification": {
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to a number of factors not least business continuity and system resilience, affordability and minimization of change impact, this contract award and extension is deemed to be the optimal approach to provide a sustainable solution for the period concerned as it is clear that any change in contracting partner at this juncture would cause significant inconvenience and substantial duplication of costs. Such award and extension allows for continuation of services to support business continuity at a lower cost with minimal relative additional cost of implementation. It is understood that this is an interim solution for a period of 13 months pending further review which will take into account influencing factors impacting future solutions and any activity thereafter will also be in accordance with the regulations with respect to prior publication.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05113733",
"name": "Mobile Ticket Issuing System",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN1 1HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Milford House 1 Milford Street, Swindon, Wiltshire Swindon"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gwr.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05113733",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Mobile Ticket Issuing System"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Michael Anderson",
"email": "michael.anderson@firstrail.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1796",
"name": "First Greater Western Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Swindon",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "First Greater Western Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "036963-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "036963-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-11-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}