← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MOBILE HANDSET REFRESH (IPHONE V2)

Buyer: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office →

BuyerForeign, Commonwealth and Development Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jan 2022

What is being bought

Mobile device refresh for the FCDO. Requirement includes related accessories.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Mobile telephones 32250000

Lot details

Lot 1

10,000 iPhone 12 to refresh the FCDO's existing mobile estate.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK6075 median · 98.6 average (196 of 607 with a bid count)7.2 average (247 of 607 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract awarded via a Further Competition conducted under the Crown Commercial Services "Technology Products and Associated Services" Framework (RM6068), Lot 2: Hardware and Associated Services.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000363-2022-CPG/7711/2021-1

Statusactive
Value£5,544,300

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030800
Latest release ID000363-2022
Latest release timestampThu Jan 06 2022 16:57:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jan 2022award, contract000363-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000363-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-06T16:57:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030800",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16786",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000363-2022-CPG/7711/2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39799",
          "name": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/7711/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "10,000 iPhone 12 to refresh the FCDO's existing mobile estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOBILE HANDSET REFRESH (IPHONE V2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mobile device refresh for the FCDO. Requirement includes related accessories.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile telephones"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded via a Further Competition conducted under the Crown Commercial Services \"Technology Products and Associated Services\" Framework (RM6068), Lot 2: Hardware and Associated Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16786",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Waddell",
        "email": "david.waddell@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39799",
      "name": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology Building, Insight Campus, Terry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12299",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000363-2022-CPG/7711/2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5544300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000363-2022-CPG/7711/2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract awarded via a Further Competition conducted under Crown Commercial Services \"Technology Products and Associated Services\" framework (RM6068), Lot 2: Hardware and Associated Services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jan 2022 · 000363-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000363-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 12,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-01-06T16:57:49Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030800",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16786",
    "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000363-2022-CPG/7711/2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-39799",
          "name": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPG/7711/2021",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "10,000 iPhone 12 to refresh the FCDO's existing mobile estate.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOBILE HANDSET REFRESH (IPHONE V2)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mobile device refresh for the FCDO. Requirement includes related accessories.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile telephones"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract awarded via a Further Competition conducted under the Crown Commercial Services \"Technology Products and Associated Services\" Framework (RM6068), Lot 2: Hardware and Associated Services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16786",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "SW1A2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King Charles Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/foreign-commonwealth-development-office",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Waddell",
        "email": "david.waddell@fcdo.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-39799",
      "name": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S9 2BU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Technology Building, Insight Campus, Terry Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "INSIGHT DIRECT (UK) LTD"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-12299",
      "name": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000363-2022-CPG/7711/2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 5544300,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000363-2022-CPG/7711/2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract awarded via a Further Competition conducted under Crown Commercial Services \"Technology Products and Associated Services\" framework (RM6068), Lot 2: Hardware and Associated Services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}