Mobile Dental Provision to Secure and Forensic Services
What is being bought
General dental services equivalent to that provided to the general population: • Assessment of oral health • Treatment of any identified disease Routine care will include: • Regular (6 - 12 monthly according to need and identified risk) oral health assessment including x-rays as needed. • Scale and polish as needed • Fillings, extractions and other treatment as appropriate • Onward referral to Tier 3 services if indicated • Onward referral under urgent pathway for suspected malignancy if indicated At the start of the contract initial assessments are to be offered to all in-patients in order to triage and prioritise the patients at more immediate need of active treatment. Needs assessment to take place within 8 weeks of contract start. Initial clinical assessments of likely treatment need to be undertaken at Foxhall House, C/o Ribbans Park (formerly St Clements Hospital). Appointments for treatment to be offered at Provider's dental facility within reasonable proximity of Foxhall House, usually in a separate session solely for the secure service patients - this can be negotiated according to assessed need/patient factors.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04b248 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036515-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 12 2024 09:43:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Nov 2024 | tenderUpdate | 036515-2024 |
| 29 Oct 2024 | award, contract | 035040-2024 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "036515-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-12T09:43:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126233",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b248",
"title": "Mobile Dental Provision to Secure and Forensic Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process, and will commence in December 2024.\nNo representations or alternative expressions of interest were received during the standstill period. \nNo conflicts of interest have been identified.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Friday 8th November September 2024 - via Steven.Worley@nchc.nhs.uk\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Conflicts of interest identified among the group is None.\nThis contract is to be awarded using the Most Suitable Provider requirements of the Provider Selection Regime 2023. The Trust is of the view, taking into account likely providers and all\nrelevant information available to the relevant authority at the time, that it is likely to be able to identify the most suitable provider (without running a competitive process).\nKey Decision Makers:\nDr Helene Barclay (Speciality Doctor, Secure Service)\nJosefina Zenzer (Contracts Manager)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General dental services equivalent to that provided to the general population:\n• Assessment of oral health\n• Treatment of any identified disease\nRoutine care will include:\n• Regular (6 - 12 monthly according to need and identified risk) oral health assessment including x-rays as needed.\n• Scale and polish as needed\n• Fillings, extractions and other treatment as appropriate\n• Onward referral to Tier 3 services if indicated\n• Onward referral under urgent pathway for suspected malignancy if indicated\nAt the start of the contract initial assessments are to be offered to all in-patients in order to triage and prioritise the patients at more immediate need of active treatment. Needs assessment to take place within 8 weeks of contract start. Initial clinical assessments of likely treatment need to be undertaken at Foxhall House, C/o\nRibbans Park (formerly St Clements Hospital).\nAppointments for treatment to be offered at Provider's dental facility within reasonable proximity of Foxhall House, usually in a separate session solely for the secure service patients - this can be negotiated according to assessed need/patient factors.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126233",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nsft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Worley",
"email": "steven.worley@nchc.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603785866"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Nov 2024 · 036515-2024 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "036515-2024",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-11-12T09:43:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126233",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b248",
"title": "Mobile Dental Provision to Secure and Forensic Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. \nThis contract has now been formally awarded using the most suitable provider process, and will commence in December 2024.\nNo representations or alternative expressions of interest were received during the standstill period. \nNo conflicts of interest have been identified.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "V"
},
"newValue": {
"text": ""
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.\nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Friday 8th November September 2024 - via Steven.Worley@nchc.nhs.uk\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Conflicts of interest identified among the group is None.\nThis contract is to be awarded using the Most Suitable Provider requirements of the Provider Selection Regime 2023. The Trust is of the view, taking into account likely providers and all\nrelevant information available to the relevant authority at the time, that it is likely to be able to identify the most suitable provider (without running a competitive process).\nKey Decision Makers:\nDr Helene Barclay (Speciality Doctor, Secure Service)\nJosefina Zenzer (Contracts Manager)"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General dental services equivalent to that provided to the general population:\n• Assessment of oral health\n• Treatment of any identified disease\nRoutine care will include:\n• Regular (6 - 12 monthly according to need and identified risk) oral health assessment including x-rays as needed.\n• Scale and polish as needed\n• Fillings, extractions and other treatment as appropriate\n• Onward referral to Tier 3 services if indicated\n• Onward referral under urgent pathway for suspected malignancy if indicated\nAt the start of the contract initial assessments are to be offered to all in-patients in order to triage and prioritise the patients at more immediate need of active treatment. Needs assessment to take place within 8 weeks of contract start. Initial clinical assessments of likely treatment need to be undertaken at Foxhall House, C/o\nRibbans Park (formerly St Clements Hospital).\nAppointments for treatment to be offered at Provider's dental facility within reasonable proximity of Foxhall House, usually in a separate session solely for the secure service patients - this can be negotiated according to assessed need/patient factors.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126233",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nsft.nhs.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Worley",
"email": "steven.worley@nchc.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603785866"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}29 Oct 2024 · 035040-2024 · award, contract
{
"id": "035040-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-10-29T14:49:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b248",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-126233",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "035040-2024-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07476618",
"name": "Community Dental Service CIC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b248",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "General dental services equivalent to that provided to the general population:\n• Assessment of oral health\n• Treatment of any identified disease\nRoutine care will include:\n• Regular (6 - 12 monthly according to need and identified risk) oral health assessment\nincluding x-rays as needed.\n• Scale and polish as needed\n• Fillings, extractions and other treatment as appropriate\n• Onward referral to Tier 3 services if indicated\n• Onward referral under urgent pathway for suspected malignancy if indicated\nAt the start of the contract initial assessments are to be offered to all in-patients in order to triage and prioritise the patients at more immediate need of active treatment. Needs assessment to take place within 8 weeks of contract start.\nInitial clinical assessments of likely treatment need to be undertaken at Foxhall House, C/o Ribbans Park (formerly St Clements Hospital).\nAppointments for treatment to be offered at Provider's dental facility within reasonable proximity of Foxhall House, usually in a separate session solely for the secure service patients - this can be agreed according to assessed need/patient factors.\nOral health education sessions to be delivered to secure service staff and in-patients at timings and frequency to be agreed.\nNumber of in-patients potentially requiring care at any one time: 16, not all of whom will want to be seen\nNumber of 4hr treatment sessions per annum: 4-5 sessions per annum depending on assessed need for treatment and ongoing care\nOral health education sessions to be delivered to secure service staff and in-patients at timings and frequency to be agreed.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "most suitable provider process with regard to the key criteria",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "0"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Foxhall House, C/o Ribbans Park (formerly St Clements Hospital), Foxhall Road, Ipswich, IP3 8LS."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Dental Provision to Secure and Forensic Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "General dental services equivalent to that provided to the general population:\n• Assessment of oral health\n• Treatment of any identified disease\nRoutine care will include:\n• Regular (6 - 12 monthly according to need and identified risk) oral health assessment including x-rays as needed.\n• Scale and polish as needed\n• Fillings, extractions and other treatment as appropriate\n• Onward referral to Tier 3 services if indicated\n• Onward referral under urgent pathway for suspected malignancy if indicated\nAt the start of the contract initial assessments are to be offered to all in-patients in order to triage and prioritise the patients at more immediate need of active treatment. Needs assessment to take place within 8 weeks of contract start. Initial clinical assessments of likely treatment need to be undertaken at Foxhall House, C/o\nRibbans Park (formerly St Clements Hospital).\nAppointments for treatment to be offered at Provider's dental facility within reasonable proximity of Foxhall House, usually in a separate session solely for the secure service patients - this can be negotiated according to assessed need/patient factors.",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-126233",
"name": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"locality": "NORWICH",
"postalCode": "NR1 2DH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nsft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steven Worley",
"email": "steven.worley@nchc.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1603785866"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07476618",
"name": "Community Dental Service CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH",
"locality": "Sharnbrook",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07476618",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Community Dental Service CIC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-108351",
"name": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Norwich",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Norfolk Community Health and Care NHS Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "035040-2024-1",
"value": {
"amount": 11600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "035040-2024-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-10-29T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by Friday 8th November September 2024 - via Steven.Worley@nchc.nhs.uk\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe Conflicts of interest identified among the group is None.\nThis contract is to be awarded using the Most Suitable Provider requirements of the Provider Selection Regime 2023. The Trust is of the view, taking into account likely providers and all\nrelevant information available to the relevant authority at the time, that it is likely to be able to identify the most suitable provider (without running a competitive process).\nKey Decision Makers:\nDr Helene Barclay (Speciality Doctor, Secure Service)\nJosefina Zenzer (Contracts Manager)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}