Lot 1
Mobile Data - additional expenses for MODAS Support during the period 2021-2024.
Award criteria
price
Mobile Data - additional expenses for MODAS Support during the period 2021-2024.
UKN
Mobile Data - additional expenses for MODAS Support during the period 2021-2024.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer network services (72700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,086 | 2 median · 14.3 average (3,974 of 10,086 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,802 of 10,086 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1 average (7 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 558 | 1 median · 6.4 average (253 of 558 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (376 of 558 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03a591 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006250-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 03 2023 09:30:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2023 | award, contract | 006250-2023 |
| 14 Feb 2023 | award, contract | 004526-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006250-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-03T09:30:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006250-2023-3496/292-1",
"title": "Mobile Data - additional expenses",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00067307",
"name": "telent"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mobile Data - additional expenses for MODAS Support during the period 2021-2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Data - additional expenses",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mobile Data - additional expenses for MODAS Support during the period 2021-2024.",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - Telent Technology Services has exclusive rights to provide services to the MODAS server infrastructure currently used by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and therefore is the only supplier that can provide this service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00067307",
"name": "telent",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00067307",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "telent"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006250-2023-3496/292-1",
"title": "Mobile Data - additional expenses",
"value": {
"amount": 13015.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006250-2023-3496/292-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006250-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-03-03T09:30:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006250-2023-3496/292-1",
"title": "Mobile Data - additional expenses",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00067307",
"name": "telent"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mobile Data - additional expenses for MODAS Support during the period 2021-2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Data - additional expenses",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mobile Data - additional expenses for MODAS Support during the period 2021-2024.",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - Telent Technology Services has exclusive rights to provide services to the MODAS server infrastructure currently used by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and therefore is the only supplier that can provide this service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00067307",
"name": "telent",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00067307",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "telent"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006250-2023-3496/292-1",
"title": "Mobile Data - additional expenses",
"value": {
"amount": 13015.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006250-2023-3496/292-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004526-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-02-14T14:21:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03a591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "004526-2023-3496/292-1",
"title": "Mobile Data additional expensed",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00067307",
"name": "telent"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "3496/292",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mobile Data - additional expenses for MODAS Support during the period 2021-2024.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Data - additional expenses",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mobile Data - additional expenses for MODAS Support during the period 2021-2024",
"classification": {
"id": "72700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer network services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "As per Reg 32.2(b)(iii) - Telent Technology Services has exclusive rights to provide services to the MODAS server infrastructure currently used by NIFRS, as this supplier holds the intellectual property rights and source code and therefore is the only supplier that can provide this service.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7483",
"name": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"locality": "Lisburn",
"postalCode": "BT274SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nifrs.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Northern Ireland Fire and Rescue Service",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Doreen Booth",
"email": "doreen.booth@nifrs.org",
"telephone": "+44 2892664221"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00067307",
"name": "telent",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00067307",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "telent"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11076",
"name": "NIFRS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Lisburn",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NIFRS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "004526-2023-3496/292-1",
"title": "Mobile Data additional expensed",
"value": {
"amount": 13015.18,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "004526-2023-3496/292-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-02-14T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}