Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ofcom →
People and businesses rely on wireless connectivity as part of their everyday lives more than ever before, using phones and tablets to use Apps, watch video, listen to music, communicate and work on the move. As people use more data-intensive services such as good quality streaming, network quality becomes more important. Both coverage (where is a connection available) and performance (what can you do with the connection when it is available) affect consumer’s mobile experience. While signal strength is generally strong outdoors in city centres, performance can be poor. This could be due to congestion and traffic related signal interference. Ofcom in collaboration with the Greater Manchester Combined Authority want to measure mobile connectivity in Manchester city centre and Bury town centre to understand where and why connectivity falls short. We will use this information to work with stakeholders to address barriers to better connectivity in the Greater Manchester area as well as highlighting implications for other parts of the UK.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081046-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 13:37:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 081046-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081046-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T13:37:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168648",
"name": "Streetwave Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mobile Connectivity - Manchester & Bury",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "People and businesses rely on wireless connectivity as part of their everyday lives more than ever before, using phones and tablets to use Apps, watch video, listen to music, communicate and work on the move. As people use more data-intensive services such as good quality streaming, network quality becomes more important. \nBoth coverage (where is a connection available) and performance (what can you do with the connection when it is available) affect consumer’s mobile experience. While signal strength is generally strong outdoors in city centres, performance can be poor. This could be due to congestion and traffic related signal interference. \nOfcom in collaboration with the Greater Manchester Combined Authority want to measure mobile connectivity in Manchester city centre and Bury town centre to understand where and why connectivity falls short. We will use this information to work with stakeholders to address barriers to better connectivity in the Greater Manchester area as well as highlighting implications for other parts of the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168648",
"name": "Streetwave Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Wesley Clover Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "press@streetwave.co"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T13:37:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081046-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T13:37:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168648",
"name": "Streetwave Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1c1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mobile Connectivity - Manchester & Bury",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "People and businesses rely on wireless connectivity as part of their everyday lives more than ever before, using phones and tablets to use Apps, watch video, listen to music, communicate and work on the move. As people use more data-intensive services such as good quality streaming, network quality becomes more important. \nBoth coverage (where is a connection available) and performance (what can you do with the connection when it is available) affect consumer’s mobile experience. While signal strength is generally strong outdoors in city centres, performance can be poor. This could be due to congestion and traffic related signal interference. \nOfcom in collaboration with the Greater Manchester Combined Authority want to measure mobile connectivity in Manchester city centre and Bury town centre to understand where and why connectivity falls short. We will use this information to work with stakeholders to address barriers to better connectivity in the Greater Manchester area as well as highlighting implications for other parts of the UK.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"name": "Ofcom",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9HA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Riverside House, 2a Southwark Bridge Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ofcom.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQQZ-1663-NWMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementnotice@ofcom.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-168648",
"name": "Streetwave Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP18 2YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Wesley Clover Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "press@streetwave.co"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T13:37:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}