← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MMIC Hot Water System Improvements

Buyer: CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED →

BuyerCENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The Council and MMIC agreed in February 2025 that MMIC’s contractor would carry out the works as soon as feasible and also agreed that a design will be developed by the Council’s consultant (Buro Ltd.) to identify, to scope and to design the works required. MMIC agreed they were responsible for the cost of the rectification works

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£28,316

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0681f1
Latest release ID033746-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 12:10:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026award, contract033746-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T13:10:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179973",
          "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681f1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MMIC Hot Water System Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council and MMIC agreed in February 2025 that MMIC’s contractor would carry out the works as soon as feasible and also agreed that a design will be developed by the Council’s consultant (Buro Ltd.) to identify, to scope and to design the works required. MMIC agreed they were responsible for the cost of the rectification works",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179973",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street, Paisley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victor.francisco.suarez@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07713893237"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28315.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33978.65
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033746-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033746-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:10:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033746-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033746-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T13:10:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
    "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Central-heating installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-179973",
          "name": "Renfrewshire Council"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681f1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "MMIC Hot Water System Improvements",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council and MMIC agreed in February 2025 that MMIC’s contractor would carry out the works as soon as feasible and also agreed that a design will be developed by the Council’s consultant (Buro Ltd.) to identify, to scope and to design the works required. MMIC agreed they were responsible for the cost of the rectification works",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05002194",
      "name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Redcar",
        "postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05002194",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-179973",
      "name": "Renfrewshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 1WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Renfrewshire House, Cotton Street, Paisley"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "victor.francisco.suarez@renfrewshire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "07713893237"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28315.54,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33978.65
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "033746-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033746-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T13:10:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}