← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ML2026/021 - Ridge Consultancy

Buyer: MAGENTA LIVING →

BuyerMAGENTA LIVING
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Consultancy contract for structural engineering/surveys

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

Structural engineering consultancy services 71312000

Lot details

Lot 1

Call off via PFH framework Technical Support Services Framework Lot 1 - Engineering Consultancy

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Structural engineering consultancy services (71312000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 717,4174 median · 30.3 average (2,764 of 7,417 with a bid count)4.1 average (3,059 of 7,417 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4025 median · 99.3 average (116 of 402 with a bid count)8.9 average (145 of 402 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from framwork.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050025-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£50,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a6fd
Latest release ID050025-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 08:00:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050025-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T09:00:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04912562",
    "name": "MAGENTA LIVING"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050025-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
          "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call off via PFH framework \nTechnical Support Services Framework \nLot 1 - Engineering Consultancy",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ML2026/021 - Ridge Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy contract for structural engineering/surveys",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from framwork.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04912562",
      "name": "MAGENTA LIVING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH415AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Partnership Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04912562",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAGENTA LIVING"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Glen Phillips",
        "email": "glenphillips@magentaliving.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
      "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woodstock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309402",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182323",
      "name": "Magenta Living",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Partnership Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magenta Living"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050025-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050025-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050025-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050025-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T09:00:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04912562",
    "name": "MAGENTA LIVING"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050025-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
          "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a6fd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Call off via PFH framework \nTechnical Support Services Framework \nLot 1 - Engineering Consultancy",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ML2026/021 - Ridge Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy contract for structural engineering/surveys",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71312000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from framwork.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04912562",
      "name": "MAGENTA LIVING",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD74",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH415AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Partnership Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04912562",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "MAGENTA LIVING"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Glen Phillips",
        "email": "glenphillips@magentaliving.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC309402",
      "name": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Woodstock",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC309402",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "RIDGE AND PARTNERS LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182323",
      "name": "Magenta Living",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Partnership Building"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magenta Living"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050025-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 50000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050025-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}