← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ML2024 036 - Laptops, Consumables and Associated Services

Buyer: Magenta Living →

BuyerMagenta Living
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Provision of Laptops, Consumables and Associated Services

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Computer-related services 72500000Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of Laptops, Consumables and Associated Services IT image mapping, asset tagging.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Computer-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer-related services (72500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall Off from Framework following mini-comp
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

009457-2025-ML2024/036-1

Statusactive
SupplierCDW Limited

Contracts

009457-2025-ML2024/036-1

Statusactive
Value£650,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ed59
Latest release ID009457-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 14 2025 13:56:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Mar 2025award, contract009457-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009457-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-14T13:56:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20353",
    "name": "Magenta Living"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009457-2025-ML2024/036-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2238",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767644",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Laptops, Consumables and Associated Services\nIT image mapping, asset tagging.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ML2024 036 - Laptops, Consumables and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Laptops, Consumables and Associated Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off from Framework following mini-comp",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20353",
      "name": "Magenta Living",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Partnership Building, Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magenta Living"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Glen Phillips",
        "email": "glenphillips@magentaliving.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812764552"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2238",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109548",
      "name": "Magenta Living",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magenta Living"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009457-2025-ML2024/036-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009457-2025-ML2024/036-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Mar 2025 · 009457-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009457-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-14T13:56:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ed59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20353",
    "name": "Magenta Living"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009457-2025-ML2024/036-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-2238",
          "name": "CDW Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN767644",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of Laptops, Consumables and Associated Services\nIT image mapping, asset tagging.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ML2024 036 - Laptops, Consumables and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Laptops, Consumables and Associated Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call Off from Framework following mini-comp",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20353",
      "name": "Magenta Living",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "postalCode": "CH41 5AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Partnership Building, Hamilton Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.magentaliving.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magenta Living"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mr Glen Phillips",
        "email": "glenphillips@magentaliving.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7812764552"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2238",
      "name": "CDW Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CDW Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109548",
      "name": "Magenta Living",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Birkenhead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Magenta Living"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009457-2025-ML2024/036-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 650000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009457-2025-ML2024/036-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}