Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This is a unique product. Mintel provide a database of pretty much all global products, including information like their ingredients and compositions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dda1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080437-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 08 2025 09:29:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 080437-2025 |
| 25 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076851-2025 |
| 10 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072378-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080437-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T09:29:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mintel Databases (25-26)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a unique product. Mintel provide a database of pretty much all global products, including information like their ingredients and compositions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Exclusive content with IP being owned by this supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03003002000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 5EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mintel House, 4 Playhouse Yard, , United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kgraham@mintel.com",
"telephone": "+44 2076064533"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Mintel Databases",
"value": {
"amount": 150326,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180391.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8786",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8786",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "080437-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080437-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T09:29:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080437-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-12-08T09:29:11Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mintel Databases (25-26)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a unique product. Mintel provide a database of pretty much all global products, including information like their ingredients and compositions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Exclusive content with IP being owned by this supplier.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03003002000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 5EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mintel House, 4 Playhouse Yard, , United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kgraham@mintel.com",
"telephone": "+44 2076064533"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Mintel Databases",
"value": {
"amount": 150326,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180391.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-8786",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8786",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "080437-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080437-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-08T09:29:11Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-06T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076851-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-25T12:56:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mintel Databases",
"value": {
"amount": 150326,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180391.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076851-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076851-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-25T12:56:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-06T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-12-07T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mintel Database",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a unique product. Mintel provide a database of pretty much all global products, including information like their ingredients and compositions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contract Manager",
"email": "corporate-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03003002000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 5EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mintel House, 4 Playhouse Yard, , United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kgraham@mintel.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072378-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-10T12:27:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dda1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mintel Databases",
"value": {
"amount": 150326,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180391.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072378-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072378-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-10T12:27:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-10T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3908",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Mintel Database",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a unique product. Mintel provide a database of almost all global products, including information like their ingredients and compositions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a unique product. Mintel provide a database of pretty much all global products, including information like their ingredients and compositions.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTGR-5753-JZVM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Contract Manager",
"email": "corporate-commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "03003002000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 5EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mintel House, 4 Playhouse Yard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHB-5995-TYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@mintel.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}