← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mint Wing Structural Support

Buyer: Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust →

BuyerImperial College Healthcare NHS Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of structural engineering support services to address and mitigate structural failure risks within the Mint Wing at St Mary's Hospital, including implementation of temporary measures and development of a permanent solution.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award undertaken due to specialist supplier capability and operational urgency associated with mitigating a structural risk on site.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£117,000
Contract periodFrom 28 Aug 2026 to 30 Mar 2027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dcb1
Latest release ID074305-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 14:26:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074305-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:26:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcb1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 117000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 140400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:26:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C463033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mint Wing Structural Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of structural engineering support services to address and mitigate structural failure risks within the Mint Wing at St Mary's Hospital, including implementation of temporary measures and development of a permanent solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award undertaken due to specialist supplier capability and operational urgency associated with mitigating a structural risk on site.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NWLPS manages procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074305-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T15:26:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcb1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
    "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71315200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 117000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 140400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T15:26:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C463033",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mint Wing Structural Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of structural engineering support services to address and mitigate structural failure risks within the Mint Wing at St Mary's Hospital, including implementation of temporary measures and development of a permanent solution.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award undertaken due to specialist supplier capability and operational urgency associated with mitigating a structural risk on site.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYMN-2374-JNRY",
      "name": "Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 1NY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St Mary's Hospital, Praed Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.imperial.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYMN-2374-JNRY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJXH-4297-MQQW",
      "name": "Central London Community Healthcare NHS Trust",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "NW1 5JD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ground Floor, 15 Marylebone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.clch.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJXH-4297-MQQW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "roleDetails": "NWLPS manages procurement",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "clcht.nwlicsps-sourcing-fm@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}