Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Minor Refurbishment of Holy Island Outer Lighthouse
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
£136,000
Submission deadline 26 Mar 2026, 14:00 GMT
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: The Northern Lighthouse Board: "Minor Refurbishment of Holy Island Outer Lighthouse". Published status: complete. Published value: £136,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 26 Mar 2026, 14:00 GMT. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | The Northern Lighthouse Board | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 26 Mar 2026, 14:00 GMT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £136,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: The Northern Lighthouse Board
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for The Northern Lighthouse Board. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
20.9%Historical Average
Competition Density
3.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationLow Concentration
Accted EngineeringTop vendor: 19.2% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 36 active published awards; 25 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Accted Engineering | 2 wins | £600,000 |
| TRAC HLM Ltd | 2 wins | £362,764 |
| Accted Limited | 1 win | £303,640 |
| RS Merriman Limited | 1 win | £295,707 |
| George Leslie Ltd | 1 win | £247,122 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityThe Northern Lighthouse Board | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published26 May 2026, 17:12 BST | Last source update26 May 2026, 17:12 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0655e0 | ||
What is being bought
We require an experienced contractor to carry out minor refurbishment works at Holy Island Outer Lighthouse, on Holy Island off the east coast of the Isle of Arran. Works include internal and external painting of the building, fabrication and installation of fencing around the area, refurbishment of internal doors and the toilet room, and some metalwork.
Issue of Invitation to Tender - 16th February 2026
Site Visit - Proposed 3rd March 2026
Clarification deadline - 16th March 2026
Tender return deadline - 26th March 2026
Tender Award - By mid April 2026
Materials to Oban for helicopter underslinging - By 8th May 2026
Commencement of Works - June 2026
What changed
From the official release history
- tender value changed
26 May 2026, 17:12 BST - Status changed to complete
26 May 2026, 17:12 BST - Official notice release published
26 May 2026, 17:12 BST - Submission deadline changed to published date
26 May 2026, 17:12 BST - Published value updated to £136,000
17 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT - Status changed to active
17 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT - Official notice release published
17 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT - Submission deadline changed to 26 Mar 2026, 14:00 GMT
17 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT - Buyer information updated
17 Feb 2026, 12:05 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
26 May 2026, 17:12 BST - Submission deadline
26 Mar 2026, 14:00 GMT - Award active
22 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · £117,577
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards TRAC HLM Ltd £117,577 · 22 Apr 2026, 00:00 BST · active |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statistics bids: 3 (lot 1) finalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) smeFinalStageBids: 3 (lot 1) vcseFinalStageBids: 0 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
The Northern Lighthouse Board
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXGAward and contract changes
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published