Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Point of Fethaland Lighthouse is situated on the most northerly tip of mainland Shetland and due to the location of this site, the majority of materials and equipment will be transported to and from site via NLB Ship and Helicopter. There will additionally be a requirement to use a 4x4 to access along the farm track from Isbister Farm during the works, with the final 1.5km being accessible on foot or by ATV (with landowners permission). This project is to fully refurbish the lighthouse and former engine block structures including install of new safety fall-back gate at the top of the lightroom access ladder. The fence is to be stripped of existing wire and replaced like for like, re-suing the existing timber posts in situ. The Works Carry out full Asbestos Refurbishment/Demolition Survey Deliver plant, materials, camp via helicopter Set up site Ensure H&S and signage Removal and disposal of existing fence wiring and replace Fabricate and install new aluminium safety fall-back gate and connect to existing aluminium handrail Redecoration of Lighthouse station
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ae90 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053270-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 10:54:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053270-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053270-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T11:54:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 43740,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52488
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T11:54:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQM-9357-TWVG",
"name": "Dart Industrial Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/LPFE/2594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Minor Refurbishment and Upgrade of Point of Fethaland Lighthouse",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Point of Fethaland Lighthouse is situated on the most northerly tip of mainland Shetland and due to the location of this site, the majority of materials and equipment will be transported to and from site via NLB Ship and Helicopter. There will additionally be a requirement to use a 4x4 to access along the farm track from Isbister Farm during the works, with the final 1.5km being accessible on foot or by ATV (with landowners permission).\nThis project is to fully refurbish the lighthouse and former engine block structures including install of new safety fall-back gate at the top of the lightroom access ladder. The fence is to be stripped of existing wire and replaced like for like, re-suing the existing timber posts in situ.\nThe Works\nCarry out full Asbestos Refurbishment/Demolition Survey\nDeliver plant, materials, camp via helicopter\nSet up site\nEnsure H&S and signage\nRemoval and disposal of existing fence wiring and replace\nFabricate and install new aluminium safety fall-back gate and connect to existing aluminium handrail\nRedecoration of Lighthouse station",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Cahill",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQM-9357-TWVG",
"name": "Dart Industrial Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
"postalCode": "DL56AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Station Place, Aycliffe Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQM-9357-TWVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Parker",
"email": "richard@dart-is.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053270-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-05T11:54:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ae90",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45442100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting work"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 43740,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52488
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "053270-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053270-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T11:54:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQM-9357-TWVG",
"name": "Dart Industrial Services Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/LPFE/2594",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Minor Refurbishment and Upgrade of Point of Fethaland Lighthouse",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Point of Fethaland Lighthouse is situated on the most northerly tip of mainland Shetland and due to the location of this site, the majority of materials and equipment will be transported to and from site via NLB Ship and Helicopter. There will additionally be a requirement to use a 4x4 to access along the farm track from Isbister Farm during the works, with the final 1.5km being accessible on foot or by ATV (with landowners permission).\nThis project is to fully refurbish the lighthouse and former engine block structures including install of new safety fall-back gate at the top of the lightroom access ladder. The fence is to be stripped of existing wire and replaced like for like, re-suing the existing timber posts in situ.\nThe Works\nCarry out full Asbestos Refurbishment/Demolition Survey\nDeliver plant, materials, camp via helicopter\nSet up site\nEnsure H&S and signage\nRemoval and disposal of existing fence wiring and replace\nFabricate and install new aluminium safety fall-back gate and connect to existing aluminium handrail\nRedecoration of Lighthouse station",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Angela Cahill",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPQM-9357-TWVG",
"name": "Dart Industrial Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newton Aycliffe",
"postalCode": "DL56AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 3, Station Place, Aycliffe Business Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPQM-9357-TWVG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Parker",
"email": "richard@dart-is.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}