Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Minor Oral Surgery Contract - John G Plummer & Associates
Dental practice and related services
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Minor Oral Surgery Contract - John G Plummer & Associates". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 60 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT | Last source update16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationDental practice and related services | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b9c | ||
What is being bought
NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB) intend to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C;
Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery services available to all primary care dental practices within Norfolk and Waveney ICB area providing an intermediate level of dental surgical care.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT - Official notice release published
16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT - Buyer information updated
16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedNHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB) intend to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C; Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery services available to all primary care dental practices within Norfolk and Waveney ICB area providing an intermediate level of dental surgical care. This specialty deals with the diagnosis and management of pathology of the mouth and jaws that may require surgical intervention. It involves the treatment of children, adolescents and adults, and the management of dentally anxious and/or medically complex patients. The service will be supported by Level 2 accredited surgeons providing Level 2 Procedures/Conditions in addition to those in level 1. The criteria ensures that equitable, accessible, cost effective, high quality MOS Services are available to the public locally; deliver safe, high quality, patient-centred oral surgery Services from the practice premises in a primary care setting by named performers; The service will provide consistent, high-quality care based on the quality assurance principles as set out in the PDS agreement; The Level 2 service is defined as procedures/conditions to be performed or managed by an accredited Level 2 clinician with enhanced skills, competence and experience who may or may not be on a specialist list.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 12 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £388,848
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards John G Plummer & Associates Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £388,848 · signed 12 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active |
Bid statistics bids: 1 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Contracting authority GB-NHS-26aDocuments (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. |