TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Minor Oral Surgery Contract - Clacton Dental Care Ltd

Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD: "Minor Oral Surgery Contract - Clacton Dental Care Ltd". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityNHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARDScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Published-to-award variance
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
100% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 60 active published awards; 10 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Published-to-award variance compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT
Last source update16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationDental practice and related services
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066b9d
What is being bought
NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB) intend to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C; Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery services available to all primary care dental practices within Norfolk and Waveney ICB area providing an intermediate level of dental surgical care.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB) intend to award a contract to an existing provider following direct award process C; Level 2 Minor Oral Surgery services available to all primary care dental practices within Norfolk and Waveney ICB area providing an intermediate level of dental surgical care. This specialty deals with the diagnosis and management of pathology of the mouth and jaws that may require surgical intervention. It involves the treatment of children, adolescents and adults, and the management of dentally anxious and/or medically complex patients. The service will be supported by Level 2 accredited surgeons providing Level 2 Procedures/Conditions in addition to those in level 1. The criteria ensures that equitable, accessible, cost effective, high quality MOS Services are available to the public locally; deliver safe, high quality, patient-centred oral surgery Services from the practice premises in a primary care setting by named performers; The service will provide consistent, high-quality care based on the quality assurance principles as set out in the PDS agreement; The Level 2 service is defined as procedures/conditions to be performed or managed by an accredited Level 2 clinician with enhanced skills, competence and experience who may or may not be on a specialist list.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    16 Mar 2026, 18:33 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Contract active
    Signed 12 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · £847,392
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Clacton Dental Care Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Contract
£847,392 · signed 12 Nov 2025, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 1 (lot 1)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD

Contracting authority GB-NHS-26a
View buyer profile
  • NHS NORFOLK AND WAVENEY INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
    buyer

    GB-NHS: 26a
    8th Floor, County Hall, Martineau Lane, Norwich, UKH15, NR12DH
  • Clacton Dental Care Ltd
    supplier

    GB-COH: 07505621
    Watford, UKH23
  • NHS Norfolk and Waveney Integrated Care Board (ICB)
    reviewBody

    Norwich
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by [Add date]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.