← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Minor Adaptations for People with Disabiliites

Buyer: Cumberland Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCumberland Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline10 Mar 2026
Value£768,000
Published20 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Cumberland Council has procured a contract for the supply, delivery and installation of minor adaptative works to people's homes in the Cumberland Council area, which will be delivered following an assessment of need by either Cumberland Council or a local NHS Trust, or on a preventative basis. However, it should be noted that Cumberland Council remains the sole contracting authority for this contract. The council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of 12 months with the successful tenderer. There is one optional extension available of up to 12 months. It is up to the council whether or not to implement this optional extension. If the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on 18 April 2027. The contract value for the initial term is £384000 excluding VAT. If the council implements the one optional extension, the contract will end on 18 April 2028. The contract value for the initial term, the optional extension periods and the potential uplifts is £768000 excluding VAT. This figure is indicative only as the extension periods and uplifts are not guaranteed. If the council implements an extension or uplift, this will be confirmed with the successful supplier in advance.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£768,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06077f
Latest release ID079346-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 20 2026 10:04:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012963-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Aug 2026award, contract079346-2026
12 Feb 2026tender012963-2026
16 Jan 2026planning003821-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079346-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T11:04:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04611808",
          "name": "PARTNERING IN PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Adaptations for People with Disabiliites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cumberland Council has procured a contract for the supply, delivery and installation of minor adaptative works to people's homes in the Cumberland Council area, which will be \ndelivered following an assessment of need by either Cumberland Council or a local NHS Trust, or on a preventative basis. However, it should be noted that Cumberland Council remains the sole contracting authority for this contract.\nThe council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of 12 months with the successful tenderer.\nThere is one optional extension available of up to 12 months. It is up to the council whether or not to implement this optional extension. \nIf the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on 18 April 2027.  \nThe contract value for the initial term is £384000 excluding VAT.  \nIf the council implements the one optional extension, the contract will end on 18 April 2028.\nThe contract value for the initial term, the optional extension periods and the potential uplifts is £768000 excluding VAT.  \nThis figure is indicative only as the extension periods and uplifts are not guaranteed.  \nIf the council implements an extension or uplift, this will be confirmed with the successful supplier in advance.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "people.procurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04611808",
      "name": "PARTNERING IN PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arkle House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04611808",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@ppm-limited.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 768000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 921600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is one optional extension available of up to 12 months. It is up to the council whether or not to implement this optional extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079346-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079346-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:04:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Aug 2026 · 079346-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079346-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-20T11:04:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04611808",
          "name": "PARTNERING IN PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Adaptations for People with Disabiliites",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cumberland Council has procured a contract for the supply, delivery and installation of minor adaptative works to people's homes in the Cumberland Council area, which will be \ndelivered following an assessment of need by either Cumberland Council or a local NHS Trust, or on a preventative basis. However, it should be noted that Cumberland Council remains the sole contracting authority for this contract.\nThe council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of 12 months with the successful tenderer.\nThere is one optional extension available of up to 12 months. It is up to the council whether or not to implement this optional extension. \nIf the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on 18 April 2027.  \nThe contract value for the initial term is £384000 excluding VAT.  \nIf the council implements the one optional extension, the contract will end on 18 April 2028.\nThe contract value for the initial term, the optional extension periods and the potential uplifts is £768000 excluding VAT.  \nThis figure is indicative only as the extension periods and uplifts are not guaranteed.  \nIf the council implements an extension or uplift, this will be confirmed with the successful supplier in advance.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "people.procurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04611808",
      "name": "PARTNERING IN PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Arkle House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04611808",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "development@ppm-limited.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 768000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 921600
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-19T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is one optional extension available of up to 12 months. It is up to the council whether or not to implement this optional extension."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079346-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079346-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-20T11:04:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Feb 2026 · 012963-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "012963-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-12T14:27:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 768000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 921600
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is one optional extension available of up to 12 months.  It is up to the council whether or not to implement this optional extension."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The quality score must achieve a total quality score of 2 (unweighted) or higher on each individual question otherwise the bid will be rejected for not reaching an acceptable quality standard."
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-19T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Adaptations for People with Disabilities",
    "value": {
      "amount": 768000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 921600
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012963-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012963-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-12T14:27:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Cumberland Council is procuring a contract for the supply, delivery and installation of minor adaptative works to people's homes in the Cumberland Council area, which will be delivered following an assessment of need by either Cumberland Council or a local NHS Trust, or on a preventative basis. However, it should be noted that Cumberland Council remains the sole contracting authority for this contract.\nThe council proposes to enter into the contract for an initial term of 12 months with the successful tenderer.\nThere is one optional extension available of up to 12 months.  It is up to the council whether or not to implement this optional extension. \nIf the contract runs for the initial term only it will end on 18 April 2027.  \nThe contract value for the initial term is £384000 excluding VAT.  \nIf the council implements the one optional extension, the contract will end on 18 April 2028.\nThe contract value for the initial term, the optional extension periods and the potential uplifts is £768000 excluding VAT.  \nThis figure is indicative only as the extension periods and uplifts are not guaranteed.  \nIf the council implements an extension or uplift, this will be confirmed with the successful supplier in advance.  \nIf the services to be provided are VAT exempt then VAT cannot be charged by the successful supplier.\nFor further details and to access the tender documents use our online procurement portal, The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk  \nYou must be registered on The Chest to be able to view the opportunity and submit a tender.  Registration is free. \nEnsure you read and understand the Invitation to Tender (ITT) and its appendices before completing the tender documents.  \nThe quality score must achieve a total quality score of 2 (unweighted) or higher on each individual question otherwise the bid will be rejected for not reaching an acceptable quality standard.\nClarification questions can be asked on The Chest messaging section.  \nYou should take note of the deadlines in the Procurement Timetable, which is in the ITT.  \nAll bids must be received electronically via The Chest by the deadline stated in the Invitation to Tender (ITT).\nAny clarifications about the tender must be sent via messaging on The Chest by the deadline stated in the ITT.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-10T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-26T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.the-chest.org.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peopleprocurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jan 2026 · 003821-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "003821-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-16T11:39:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
    "name": "Cumberland Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06077f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-19T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-04-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD1",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "50700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Adaptations for People with Disabilities",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council are looking to procure a contract for the supply, delivery and installation of minor adaptative works to people's homes in the Cumberland Council area, which will be delivered following an assessment of need by either Cumberland Council or North Cumbria Integrated Care NHS Foundation Trust, or on a preventative basis.\nThe contract term will be for 12 months with an optional 12 month extension commencing from 19 April 2026 with a maximum total contract value of £768,000 plus VAT.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGX-9191-DYLV",
      "name": "Cumberland Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carlisle",
        "postalCode": "CA1 1RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cumbria House, 107-117 Botchergate"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGX-9191-DYLV",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "people.procurement@cumberland.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003821-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003821-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-16T11:39:56Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-01-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Minor adaptations tender opportunity market engagement session\nCumberland Council is recommissioning its minor adaptations for people with disabilities service. The tender opportunity will be advertised in February and the contract will start on 19 April 2026. This session will help potential bidders to understand the service and our procurement approach. There will also be time to ask council officers questions about the opportunity.\nThe session will be held via Teams. For further details and to access the joining information use our online procurement portal, The Chest https://www.the-chest.org.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}