← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Minerva Programme – WP3 - Building Information Management (BIM) & Property Data

Buyer: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS →

BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2025

What is being bought

Defra Group Property (DgP) require support and delivery to transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. Building Information Management (BIM);<br/>2. Property Data;

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Lot details

Lot 1

Defra Group Property (DgP) have initiated the Minerva programme, which will transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. Building Information Management (BIM);<br/>2. Property Data;<br/>3. FM Asset Management; and<br/>4. Property Technology.<br/><br/>This contract is awarded to provide support in the delivery of the overall Minerva programme and to deliver items 1 and 2 above.<br/><br/>Key Objectives<br/>• Plan, deliver and report progress of the overall Minerva Programme.<br/>• Provide BIM services to DgP.<br/>• Provide property data management services to DgP.<br/>• The definition and management of various proof of concept activities related to the delivery of BIM & property data management services.<br/>• Stakeholder engagement with:<br/>o DgP Senior Leadership Team;<br/>o Arms-Length Bodies; and<br/>o Other stakeholder groups as identified (such as SCAH).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Technical analysis or consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,040 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,445 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer44 median · 20.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count)2.8 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.2 average (892 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,005 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a direct award under a framework.
Rationale classificationsAdditional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010080-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£997,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04eee7
Latest release ID010080-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 19 2025 10:25:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2025award, contract010080-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010080-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-19T10:25:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eee7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010080-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141121",
          "name": "Bramble Hub Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28315",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Defra Group Property (DgP) have initiated the Minerva programme, which will transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. Building Information Management (BIM);<br/>2. Property Data;<br/>3. FM Asset Management; and<br/>4. Property Technology.<br/><br/>This contract is awarded to provide support in the delivery of the overall Minerva programme and to deliver items 1 and 2 above.<br/><br/>Key Objectives<br/>• Plan, deliver and report progress of the overall Minerva Programme.<br/>• Provide BIM services to DgP.<br/>• Provide property data management services to DgP.<br/>• The definition and management of various proof of concept activities related to the delivery of BIM & property data management services.<br/>• Stakeholder engagement with:<br/>o DgP Senior Leadership Team;<br/>o Arms-Length Bodies; and<br/>o Other stakeholder groups as identified (such as SCAH).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minerva Programme – WP3 - Building Information Management (BIM) & Property Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra Group Property (DgP) require support and delivery  to transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. Building Information Management (BIM);<br/>2. Property Data;",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award under a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141121",
      "name": "Bramble Hub Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9e Albert Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bramblehub.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4136381",
        "legalName": "Bramble Hub Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2077350030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010080-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 997000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010080-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2025 · 010080-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010080-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-19T10:25:50Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04eee7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010080-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-141121",
          "name": "Bramble Hub Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C28315",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Defra Group Property (DgP) have initiated the Minerva programme, which will transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. Building Information Management (BIM);<br/>2. Property Data;<br/>3. FM Asset Management; and<br/>4. Property Technology.<br/><br/>This contract is awarded to provide support in the delivery of the overall Minerva programme and to deliver items 1 and 2 above.<br/><br/>Key Objectives<br/>• Plan, deliver and report progress of the overall Minerva Programme.<br/>• Provide BIM services to DgP.<br/>• Provide property data management services to DgP.<br/>• The definition and management of various proof of concept activities related to the delivery of BIM & property data management services.<br/>• Stakeholder engagement with:<br/>o DgP Senior Leadership Team;<br/>o Arms-Length Bodies; and<br/>o Other stakeholder groups as identified (such as SCAH).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71621000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minerva Programme – WP3 - Building Information Management (BIM) & Property Data",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Defra Group Property (DgP) require support and delivery  to transform the following capabilities:<br/>1. Building Information Management (BIM);<br/>2. Property Data;",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a direct award under a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_ADD_DELIVERIES_ORDERED",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Additional deliveries by the original supplier ordered under the strict conditions stated in the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141121",
      "name": "Bramble Hub Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 7SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9e Albert Embankment"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bramblehub.co.uk/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4136381",
        "legalName": "Bramble Hub Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2077350030"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010080-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 997000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010080-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-06T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}