← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Minerva Programme – WP&FM24 Stabilisation & Property Technology

Buyer: DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal) →

BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Minerva Programme – WP&FM24 Stabilisation & Property Technology

Delivery location

UK

Categories

General management consultancy services 79411000

Lot details

Lot 1

• Support the Minerva programme with the development of DgP BIM capability.<br/>• Support various capital projects with the definition and delivery of their Information Requirements.<br/>• Delivery of Property Technology Standards, for an agreed scope of technologies.<br/>• The implementation of the Property Technology Standard, for an agreed scope of technologies.<br/>• In relation to the management of DgP’s Facilities Management (FM) service provider (ISS):<br/>o Management of stabilisation activities; and<br/>o Close down of the WP&FM24 programme.<br/>• Provide programme-wide support for stakeholder engagement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is General management consultancy services (79411000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer101 median · 2.8 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)1.3 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,8104 median · 60.1 average (1,523 of 3,810 with a bid count)5 average (1,809 of 3,810 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSupplier has previous technical knowledge of the project.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

023592-2024-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04857b
Latest release ID023592-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 29 2024 12:53:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2024award, contract023592-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023592-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 309600,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 309600,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-29T13:53:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04857b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023592-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119867",
          "name": "Best Practice Group plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25390",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•\tSupport the Minerva programme with the development of DgP BIM capability.<br/>•\tSupport various capital projects with the definition and delivery of their Information Requirements.<br/>•\tDelivery of Property Technology Standards, for an agreed scope of technologies.<br/>•\tThe implementation of the Property Technology Standard, for an agreed scope of technologies.<br/>•\tIn relation to the management of DgP’s Facilities Management (FM) service provider (ISS):<br/>o\tManagement of stabilisation activities; and<br/>o\tClose down of the WP&FM24 programme.<br/>•\tProvide programme-wide support for stakeholder engagement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minerva Programme – WP&FM24 Stabilisation & Property Technology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Minerva Programme – WP&FM24 Stabilisation & Property Technology",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has previous technical knowledge of the project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Sherlock",
        "email": "zoe.sherlock@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119867",
      "name": "Best Practice Group plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN5 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 16, Crows Nest Business Park, Ashton Road, Wigan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bestpracticegroup.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03903926",
        "legalName": "Best Practice Group plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8453450130"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023592-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023592-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2024 · 023592-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023592-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 309600,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 309600,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-29T13:53:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04857b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023592-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-119867",
          "name": "Best Practice Group plc"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C25390",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•\tSupport the Minerva programme with the development of DgP BIM capability.<br/>•\tSupport various capital projects with the definition and delivery of their Information Requirements.<br/>•\tDelivery of Property Technology Standards, for an agreed scope of technologies.<br/>•\tThe implementation of the Property Technology Standard, for an agreed scope of technologies.<br/>•\tIn relation to the management of DgP’s Facilities Management (FM) service provider (ISS):<br/>o\tManagement of stabilisation activities; and<br/>o\tClose down of the WP&FM24 programme.<br/>•\tProvide programme-wide support for stakeholder engagement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minerva Programme – WP&FM24 Stabilisation & Property Technology",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Minerva Programme – WP&FM24 Stabilisation & Property Technology",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79411000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "General management consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Supplier has previous technical knowledge of the project.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Zoe Sherlock",
        "email": "zoe.sherlock@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-119867",
      "name": "Best Practice Group plc",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Wigan",
        "postalCode": "WN5 7XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Office 16, Crows Nest Business Park, Ashton Road, Wigan"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bestpracticegroup.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03903926",
        "legalName": "Best Practice Group plc"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8453450130"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023592-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023592-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}